The 2025 tuition & fees of Renton Technical College is $6,330 for in-state and $7,768 for out-of-state students. Renton Technical's tuition & fees has risen more than 5% this year.
Its tuition & fees is much lower than the average tuition for 4-year, but associate colleges' tuition of $14,542 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Renton Technical is $5,960 for Washington residents and $8,315 for out-of-state students, a 7.0% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | 4-year, But Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $6,723 | $7,257 | $14,260 |
| 2024-2025 | $6,330 | $7,768 | $14,542 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | -5.85% | 7.04% | 1.98% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $5,960 | $8,315 | $14,830 |
The living costs at Renton Technical is $22,056 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 46.57%.
The Renton Technical's 2025 COA is $28,914 for in-state and $30,352 for out-of-state students. living.
42% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $6,557. It could cover 84.41% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $22,357 for in-state and $23,795 for out-of-state students..
| Off-Campus | ||
|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $6,330 | $7,768 |
| Room & Board | $17,310 | |
| Personal Expenses | $4,746 | |
| Books & Supplies | $528 | |
| COA | $28,914 | $30,352 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $22,357 | $23,795 |
Renton Technical's 4-years tuition is $24,353 for in-state and $32,371 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $6,232 | $6,135 | $6,040 | $5,946 | $24,353 |
| Out-of-State | $7,896 | $8,026 | $8,158 | $8,292 | $32,371 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $6,135 | $6,040 | $5,946 | $5,854 | $23,975 |
| Out-of-State | $8,026 | $8,158 | $8,292 | $8,428 | $32,903 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $6,040 | $5,946 | $5,854 | $5,763 | $23,603 |
| Out-of-State | $8,158 | $8,292 | $8,428 | $8,567 | $33,444 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $5,946 | $5,854 | $5,763 | $5,673 | $23,236 |
| Out-of-State | $8,292 | $8,428 | $8,567 | $8,708 | $33,994 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $5,854 | $5,763 | $5,673 | $5,585 | $22,876 |
| Out-of-State | $8,428 | $8,567 | $8,708 | $8,851 | $34,553 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $132,805 for Washington residents and $140,823 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $30,464 | $32,175 | $34,122 | $36,231 | $132,805 |
| Out-of-State | $32,128 | $34,066 | $36,173 | $38,456 | $140,823 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $32,175 | $34,055 | $36,165 | $38,451 | $140,695 |
| Out-of-State | $34,066 | $36,173 | $38,456 | $40,928 | $149,623 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $34,055 | $36,111 | $38,397 | $40,874 | $149,315 |
| Out-of-State | $36,173 | $38,456 | $40,928 | $43,600 | $159,157 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $36,111 | $38,354 | $40,830 | $43,513 | $158,710 |
| Out-of-State | $38,456 | $40,928 | $43,600 | $46,484 | $169,468 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $38,354 | $40,796 | $43,478 | $46,381 | $168,930 |
| Out-of-State | $40,928 | $43,600 | $46,484 | $49,596 | $180,608 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $106,577 for Washington residents and $114,595 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $23,907 | $25,618 | $27,565 | $29,674 | $106,577 |
| Out-of-State | $25,571 | $27,509 | $29,616 | $31,899 | $114,595 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $25,618 | $27,498 | $29,608 | $31,894 | $114,467 |
| Out-of-State | $27,509 | $29,616 | $31,899 | $34,371 | $123,395 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $27,498 | $29,554 | $31,840 | $34,317 | $123,087 |
| Out-of-State | $29,616 | $31,899 | $34,371 | $37,043 | $132,929 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $29,554 | $31,797 | $34,273 | $36,956 | $132,482 |
| Out-of-State | $31,899 | $34,371 | $37,043 | $39,927 | $143,240 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $31,797 | $34,239 | $36,921 | $39,824 | $142,702 |
| Out-of-State | $34,371 | $37,043 | $39,927 | $43,039 | $154,380 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Renton Technical is $146 for Washington residents and $156 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $125 | $142 |
| 2024-2025 | $146 | $156 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $171 | $171 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Renton Technical. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Renton Technical College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Renton Technical College | $6,330 | $7,768 |
| University of Washington-Seattle Campus | $12,973 | $43,209 |
| Washington State University | $13,391 | $29,950 |
| Western Washington University | $9,582 | $28,707 |
| Bellevue College | $4,436 | $10,502 |
| Central Washington University | $9,417 | $27,526 |
In-State (Washington Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $132,805, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $5,946 per year, which would total around $24,353 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $140,823. The tuition and fees are around $8,292 per year, totaling about $32,371 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Renton Technical is much higher than the average for similar schools ($4,348 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Renton Technical is lower than the average for similar schools ($9,980 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
The in-state graduate tuition at Renton Technical is much lower than the average for similar schools ($11,965 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
The out-of-state graduate tuition at Renton Technical is much lower than the average for similar schools ($20,932 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Renton Technical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!