The 2025 tuition & fees of Mary Baldwin University is $21,187 and the 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $18,865. MBU's tuition & fees is lower than previous year.
Its undergraduate tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for Doctoral / Research University (not R1, R2)' tuition of $30,771.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at MBU is $13,538 for Virginia residents and $13,538 for out-of-state students, a 36.1% decrease compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Doctoral / Research University (not R1, R2)' Average |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $33,157 | $30,055 |
| 2024-2025 | $21,187 | $30,771 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | -36.10% | 2.38% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $13,538 | $31,504 |
The living costs at MBU is $14,521 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 13.80% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 13.18%.
The MBU's 2025 COA is $36,608 for on-campus living and off-campus COA is $38,057.
95% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $23,791. It could cover 112.29% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $12,817.
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & Fees | $21,187 | |
| Room & Board | $11,411 | $11,940 |
| Personal Expenses | $3,110 | $4,030 |
| Books & Supplies | $900 | |
| COA | $36,608 | $38,057 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $12,817 | $14,266 |
MBU's 4-years tuition is $58,760, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Mary Baldwin University have decreased over the last 4 years, the estimated tuition & fees are less than current cost. The actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or university system's tuition policy.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $18,195 | $15,625 | $13,418 | $11,523 | $58,760 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $15,625 | $13,418 | $11,523 | $9,895 | $50,460 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $13,418 | $11,523 | $9,895 | $8,498 | $43,333 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $11,523 | $9,895 | $8,498 | $7,297 | $37,213 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $9,895 | $8,498 | $7,297 | $6,267 | $31,957 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $124,982.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $34,056 | $31,940 | $30,200 | $28,786 | $124,982 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $31,940 | $30,200 | $28,786 | $27,655 | $118,581 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $30,200 | $28,786 | $27,655 | $26,769 | $113,410 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $28,786 | $27,655 | $26,769 | $26,095 | $109,305 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $27,655 | $26,769 | $26,095 | $25,607 | $106,125 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $29,818.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $10,265 | $8,149 | $6,409 | $4,995 | $29,818 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $8,149 | $6,409 | $4,995 | $3,864 | $23,417 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $6,409 | $4,995 | $3,864 | $2,978 | $18,246 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $4,995 | $3,864 | $2,978 | $2,304 | $14,141 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $3,864 | $2,978 | $2,304 | $1,816 | $10,961 |
The graduate school tuition at Mary Baldwin University is $18,865. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at MBU graduate program page.
| Year | Gradaute Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $13,170 |
| 2024-2025 | $18,865 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 43.24% |
| 2025-2026 | $27,023 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at MBU is $418. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $657.
| Year | Tuition Per Credit Hour | |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $460 |
| 2024-2025 | $418 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $380 | |
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $701 |
| 2024-2025 | $657 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $616 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at MBU. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Mary Baldwin University and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Mary Baldwin University | $21,187 | |
| Liberty University | $16,173 | |
| Regent University | $21,650 | |
| Shenandoah University | $36,950 | |
| Hampton University | $30,592 | |
| Marymount University | $40,120 | |
The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $124,982. The tuition and fees are around $11,523 per year, totaling about $58,760 over four years.
The undergraduate tuition at MBU is lower than the average for similar schools ($34,925 - private (not-for-profit) Doctoral / Research University).
The graduate tuition at MBU is about the same as the average for similar schools ($19,517 - private (not-for-profit) Doctoral / Research University).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mary Baldwin University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!