The statistics for campus safety and security is not available for Temple University
At Temple University, 254 on-campus, 3 out-of-campus, 79 public property, 231 residence halls, and 1 on-campus fire were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.
The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 11.34. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 8.57. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 2.29 at Temple.
By violation type, 25 arrests, 68 criminal offenses, and 223 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 16 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) and 4 hate crimes are reported at Temple.
The following table summarizes security and safety issues on Temple main campus. In addition to the main campus, 47 safety matters are reported at 2 Temple branches.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Reported2 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrests | 25 | 4 | - | 21 | 4 | - | 0.84 |
| Criminal Offenses | 68 | 25 | - | 43 | 5 | - | 2.29 |
| Disciplinary Actions | 223 | 211 | 3 | 9 | 211 | - | 7.52 |
| VAWA3 | 16 | 10 | - | 6 | 7 | - | 0.54 |
| Hate Crimes | 4 | 4 | - | - | 4 | - | 0.13 |
| Total | 336 | 254 | 3 | 79 | 231 | - | 11.34 |
| Rate Per 1000 Students | 11.34 | 8.57 | 0.10 | 2.67 | 7.79 | - | - |
The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for Temple main campus.
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 253 | 18 | 66 | 152 | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 | 309 56 | 14 -4 | 94 28 | 172 20 | 27 13 | 2 -1 | 2 2 |
| 2023 | 336 27 | 25 11 | 68 -26 | 223 51 | 16 -11 | 4 2 | 1 -1 |
At Temple University, 25 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 25 | 4 | - | 21 | 4 |
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| Drug Law Violation | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 16 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 |
At Temple University, 68 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 2.29 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 0.84 at Temple.
By crime category, Robbery was the most common with 19 cases, and Motor Vehicle Theft was the second most common with 19 cases. When restricted to campus, including residence halls, Fondling was the most common with 6 incidents, while Burglary was the second most common with 6 incidents.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 68 | 25 | - | 43 | 5 | 2.29 |
| Rape | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 0.07 |
| Fondling | 10 | 6 | - | 4 | - | 0.34 |
| Robbery | 19 | 3 | - | 16 | - | 0.64 |
| Aggravated Assault | 10 | 3 | - | 7 | 1 | 0.34 |
| Burglary | 6 | 6 | - | - | 2 | 0.20 |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 19 | 4 | - | 15 | - | 0.64 |
| Arson | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0.03 |
| Rate per 1000 Stuents | 2.29 | 0.84 | - | 1.45 | 0.17 | - |
For students attending Temple University, 223 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 223 | 211 | 3 | 9 | 211 |
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 8 | 8 | - | - | 8 |
| Drug Law Violation | 40 | 40 | - | - | 40 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 175 | 163 | 3 | 9 | 163 |
At Temple University, 16 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 16 | 10 | - | 6 | 7 |
| Domestic Violence | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Dating Violence | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Stalking | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
For students attending Temple University, 4 hate crimes are reported.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intimidation | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bias Gender Identity | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Destruction/Damage/Vandalism | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Bias Race | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bias Religion | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bias Sexual Orientation | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
At Temple University, 1 residence hall fires are reported.
| Number Of Fires | Category | Cause | Injuries/Deaths | Damage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James S. White Hall , Main Campus | 1 | Unintentional | Electrical | 0/0 | $100-$999 |
There are 47 more safety issues at Temple campuses. The following table summarizes the number of incidents by campus location. It includes only on-campus incidents, excluding non-campus and public properties.
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Science Campus | 46 | 3 | 34 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| School of Podiatric Medicine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |