The 2025 tuition & fees of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver is $14,408 for in-state and $24,134 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is higher than the average tuition for similar schools' tuition of $18,808 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Penn State Beaver is $14,436 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,399 for out-of-state students, a 1.1% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Similar Schools' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $14,380 | $23,872 | $18,412 |
| 2024-2025 | $14,408 | $24,134 | $18,808 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 0.19% | 1.10% | 2.15% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $14,436 | $24,399 | $19,214 |
The living costs at Penn State Beaver is $19,494 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 10.51% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 11.29%.
The Penn State Beaver's 2025 COA is $35,102 for in-state and $44,828 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $35,902 for in-state and $45,628 for out-of-state students.
80% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $9,575. It could cover 39.67% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $25,527 for in-state and $35,253 for out-of-state students..
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $14,408 | $24,134 | $14,408 | $24,134 |
| Room & Board | $14,474 | $15,274 | ||
| Personal Expenses | $5,020 | $5,020 | ||
| Books & Supplies | $1,200 | $1,200 | ||
| COA | $35,102 | $44,828 | $35,902 | $45,628 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $25,527 | $35,253 | $26,327 | $36,053 |
Penn State Beaver's 4-years tuition is $57,702 for in-state and $97,193 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $14,415 | $14,422 | $14,429 | $14,436 | $57,702 |
| Out-of-State | $24,200 | $24,265 | $24,331 | $24,397 | $97,193 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $14,422 | $14,429 | $14,436 | $14,443 | $57,730 |
| Out-of-State | $24,265 | $24,331 | $24,397 | $24,463 | $97,457 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $14,429 | $14,436 | $14,443 | $14,450 | $57,758 |
| Out-of-State | $24,331 | $24,397 | $24,463 | $24,530 | $97,721 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $14,436 | $14,443 | $14,450 | $14,457 | $57,786 |
| Out-of-State | $24,397 | $24,463 | $24,530 | $24,596 | $97,986 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $14,443 | $14,450 | $14,457 | $14,464 | $57,814 |
| Out-of-State | $24,463 | $24,530 | $24,596 | $24,663 | $98,252 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $143,824 for Pennsylvania residents and $183,315 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $35,413 | $35,755 | $36,248 | $36,753 | $143,824 |
| Out-of-State | $45,197 | $45,599 | $46,030 | $46,489 | $183,315 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $35,755 | $36,128 | $36,632 | $37,149 | $145,366 |
| Out-of-State | $45,599 | $46,030 | $46,489 | $46,974 | $185,092 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $36,128 | $36,528 | $37,044 | $37,573 | $147,015 |
| Out-of-State | $46,030 | $46,489 | $46,974 | $47,484 | $186,977 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $36,528 | $36,954 | $37,482 | $38,023 | $148,764 |
| Out-of-State | $46,489 | $46,974 | $47,484 | $48,016 | $188,964 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $36,954 | $37,404 | $37,945 | $38,498 | $150,607 |
| Out-of-State | $46,974 | $47,484 | $48,016 | $48,571 | $191,045 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $105,524 for Pennsylvania residents and $145,015 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $25,838 | $26,180 | $26,673 | $27,178 | $105,524 |
| Out-of-State | $35,622 | $36,024 | $36,455 | $36,914 | $145,015 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $26,180 | $26,553 | $27,057 | $27,574 | $107,066 |
| Out-of-State | $36,024 | $36,455 | $36,914 | $37,399 | $146,792 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $26,553 | $26,953 | $27,469 | $27,998 | $108,715 |
| Out-of-State | $36,455 | $36,914 | $37,399 | $37,909 | $148,677 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $26,953 | $27,379 | $27,907 | $28,448 | $110,464 |
| Out-of-State | $36,914 | $37,399 | $37,909 | $38,441 | $150,664 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $27,379 | $27,829 | $28,370 | $28,923 | $112,307 |
| Out-of-State | $37,399 | $37,909 | $38,441 | $38,996 | $152,745 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Penn State Beaver is $573 for Pennsylvania residents and $981 for out-of-state students. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $982 for Pennsylvania residents and $1,277 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $573 | $972 |
| 2024-2025 | $573 | $981 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $573 | $990 | |
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $972 | $1,252 |
| 2024-2025 | $982 | $1,277 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $992 | $1,302 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Penn State Beaver. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver | $14,408 | $24,134 |
| The Pennsylvania State University | $15,890 | $25,574 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | $20,644 | $41,790 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | $21,926 | $41,430 |
| Temple University | $23,005 | $38,805 |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | $10,775 | $22,599 |
In-State (Pennsylvania Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $143,824, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $14,436 per year, which would total around $57,702 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $183,315. The tuition and fees are around $24,397 per year, totaling about $97,193 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Penn State Beaver is about the same as the average for similar schools ($15,296 - public ).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Penn State Beaver is a little bit lower than the average for similar schools ($27,608 - public ).
The in-state graduate tuition at Penn State Beaver is about the same as the average for similar schools ($23,930 - public ).
The out-of-state graduate tuition at Penn State Beaver is about the same as the average for similar schools ($31,939 - public ).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!