The 2025 tuition & fees of Sinclair Community College is $4,809 for in-state and $8,556 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Sinclair CC is $5,062 for Ohio residents and $8,803 for out-of-state students, a 2.9% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $4,569 | $8,316 | $13,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $4,809 | $8,556 | $13,494 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 5.25% | 2.89% | 3.00% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $5,062 | $8,803 | $13,899 |
The living costs at Sinclair CC is $11,425 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 3.65%.
The Sinclair CC's 2025 COA is $16,930 for in-state and $20,677 for out-of-state students. living.
58% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $3,051. It could cover 35.66% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $13,879 for in-state and $17,626 for out-of-state students..
| Off-Campus | ||
|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $4,809 | $8,556 |
| Room & Board | $6,993 | |
| Personal Expenses | $4,432 | |
| Books & Supplies | $696 | |
| COA | $16,930 | $20,677 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $13,879 | $17,626 |
Sinclair CC's 4-years tuition is $19,844 for in-state and $34,828 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Sinclair Community College have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $4,869 | $4,930 | $4,991 | $5,054 | $19,844 |
| Out-of-State | $8,616 | $8,676 | $8,737 | $8,799 | $34,828 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $4,930 | $4,991 | $5,054 | $5,117 | $20,091 |
| Out-of-State | $8,676 | $8,737 | $8,799 | $8,860 | $35,072 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $4,991 | $5,054 | $5,117 | $5,180 | $20,342 |
| Out-of-State | $8,737 | $8,799 | $8,860 | $8,922 | $35,318 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $5,054 | $5,117 | $5,180 | $5,245 | $20,596 |
| Out-of-State | $8,799 | $8,860 | $8,922 | $8,985 | $35,566 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $5,117 | $5,180 | $5,245 | $5,310 | $20,853 |
| Out-of-State | $8,860 | $8,922 | $8,985 | $9,048 | $35,815 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $69,526 for Ohio residents and $84,511 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $17,109 | $17,289 | $17,453 | $17,618 | $69,526 |
| Out-of-State | $20,856 | $21,036 | $21,218 | $21,402 | $84,511 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $17,289 | $17,472 | $17,637 | $17,804 | $70,261 |
| Out-of-State | $21,036 | $21,218 | $21,402 | $21,587 | $85,243 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $17,472 | $17,657 | $17,824 | $17,993 | $71,005 |
| Out-of-State | $21,218 | $21,402 | $21,587 | $21,775 | $85,982 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $17,657 | $17,844 | $18,013 | $18,183 | $71,758 |
| Out-of-State | $21,402 | $21,587 | $21,775 | $21,964 | $86,729 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $17,844 | $18,033 | $18,204 | $18,376 | $72,520 |
| Out-of-State | $21,587 | $21,775 | $21,964 | $22,156 | $87,483 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $57,322 for Ohio residents and $72,307 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $14,058 | $14,238 | $14,402 | $14,567 | $57,322 |
| Out-of-State | $17,805 | $17,985 | $18,167 | $18,351 | $72,307 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $14,238 | $14,421 | $14,586 | $14,753 | $58,057 |
| Out-of-State | $17,985 | $18,167 | $18,351 | $18,536 | $73,039 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $14,421 | $14,606 | $14,773 | $14,942 | $58,801 |
| Out-of-State | $18,167 | $18,351 | $18,536 | $18,724 | $73,778 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $14,606 | $14,793 | $14,962 | $15,132 | $59,554 |
| Out-of-State | $18,351 | $18,536 | $18,724 | $18,913 | $74,525 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $14,793 | $14,982 | $15,153 | $15,325 | $60,316 |
| Out-of-State | $18,536 | $18,724 | $18,913 | $19,105 | $75,279 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Sinclair CC is $172 for Ohio residents and $328 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $162 | $318 |
| 2024-2025 | $172 | $328 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $183 | $338 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Sinclair CC. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Sinclair Community College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Sinclair Community College | $4,809 | $8,556 |
| Ohio State University-Main Campus | $13,244 | $40,022 |
| University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | $13,363 | $28,697 |
| Columbus State Community College | $5,488 | $11,224 |
| Kent State University at Kent | $12,920 | $21,575 |
| Ohio University-Main Campus | $14,158 | $24,838 |
In-State (Ohio Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $69,526, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $5,054 per year, which would total around $19,844 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $84,511. The tuition and fees are around $8,799 per year, totaling about $34,828 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Sinclair CC is about the same as the average for similar schools ($4,708 - public Associate's - Public Urban-serving Single Campus).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Sinclair CC is a little bit lower than the average for similar schools ($9,565 - public Associate's - Public Urban-serving Single Campus).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Sinclair Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!