The 2025 tuition & fees of Wayne Community College is $2,566 for in-state and $8,710 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees has not risen since 2021.
Its tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Wayne CC is $2,609 for North Carolina residents and $8,752 for out-of-state students, a 0.5% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $2,524 | $8,668 | $13,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $2,566 | $8,710 | $13,494 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 1.66% | 0.48% | 3.00% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $2,609 | $8,752 | $13,899 |
The living costs at Wayne CC is $16,200 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 20.90%.
The Wayne CC's 2025 COA is $20,366 for in-state and $26,510 for out-of-state students. living.
50% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $2,441. It could cover 28.03% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $17,925 for in-state and $24,069 for out-of-state students..
| Off-Campus | ||
|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $2,566 | $8,710 |
| Room & Board | $12,350 | |
| Personal Expenses | $3,850 | |
| Books & Supplies | $1,600 | |
| COA | $20,366 | $26,510 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $17,925 | $24,069 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Wayne CC is $76 for North Carolina residents and $268 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $76 | $268 |
| 2024-2025 | $76 | $268 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $76 | $268 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Wayne CC. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Wayne Community College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne Community College | $2,566 | $8,710 |
| Wake Technical Community College | $2,254 | $6,862 |
| Central Piedmont Community College | $2,792 | $8,936 |
| Cape Fear Community College | $2,748 | $8,892 |
| Fayetteville Technical Community College | $2,628 | $8,772 |
| Guilford Technical Community College | $2,320 | $7,696 |
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Wayne CC is much lower than the average for similar schools ($5,156 - public Associate's - Public Suburban-serving Single Campus).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Wayne CC is about the same as the average for similar schools ($9,374 - public Associate's - Public Suburban-serving Single Campus).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Wayne Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!