The statistics for campus safety and security is not available for Michigan State University
At Michigan State University, 1,137 on-campus, 25 out-of-campus, 7 public property, 980 residence halls, and 6 on-campus fire were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.
The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 22.44. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 21.83. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 3.38 at MSU.
By violation type, 25 arrests, 176 criminal offenses, and 878 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 84 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) and 6 hate crimes are reported at MSU.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Reported2 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrests | 25 | 19 | - | 6 | 3 | - | 0.48 |
| Criminal Offenses | 176 | 155 | 20 | 1 | 58 | - | 3.38 |
| Disciplinary Actions | 878 | 878 | - | - | 878 | - | 16.86 |
| VAWA3 | 84 | 80 | 4 | - | 41 | - | 1.61 |
| Hate Crimes | 6 | 5 | 1 | - | - | - | 0.12 |
| Total | 1,169 | 1,137 | 25 | 7 | 980 | - | 22.44 |
| Rate Per 1000 Students | 22.44 | 21.83 | 0.48 | 0.13 | 18.81 | - | - |
The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for MSU main campus.
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 961 | 16 | 121 | 792 | 32 | 0 | 15 |
| 2022 | 1,241 280 | 11 -5 | 163 42 | 989 197 | 72 40 | 6 6 | 0 -15 |
| 2023 | 1,169 -72 | 25 14 | 176 13 | 878 -111 | 84 12 | 6 - | 4 4 |
At Michigan State University, 25 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 25 | 19 | - | 6 | 3 |
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Drug Law Violation | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
At Michigan State University, 176 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 3.38 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 2.98 at MSU.
By crime category, Motor Vehicle Theft was the most common with 47 cases, and Rape was the second most common with 43 cases. When restricted to campus, including residence halls, Motor Vehicle Theft was the most common with 40 incidents, while Rape was the second most common with 38 incidents.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 176 | 155 | 20 | 1 | 58 | 3.38 |
| Murder/Non-negligent manslaughter | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | 0.06 |
| Rape | 43 | 38 | 5 | - | 27 | 0.83 |
| Fondling | 39 | 38 | 1 | - | 15 | 0.75 |
| Robbery | 4 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 0.08 |
| Aggravated Assault | 18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0.35 |
| Burglary | 18 | 15 | 3 | - | 9 | 0.35 |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 47 | 40 | 7 | - | - | 0.90 |
| Arson | 4 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 0.08 |
| Rate per 1000 Stuents | 3.38 | 2.98 | 0.38 | 0.02 | 1.11 | - |
For students attending Michigan State University, 878 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 878 | 878 | - | - | 878 |
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
| Drug Law Violation | 222 | 222 | - | - | 222 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 655 | 655 | - | - | 655 |
At Michigan State University, 84 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
When limited to on-campus incluindg residence halls, 80 VAWA cases reported including 22 dating violence and 47 stalking. The VAWA rate per 1,000 students is 1.54 at MSU campuses.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 84 | 80 | 4 | - | 41 |
| Domestic Violence | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Dating Violence | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 21 |
| Stalking | 51 | 47 | 4 | 0 | 17 |
For students attending Michigan State University, 6 hate crimes are reported.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simple Assault | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bias Sexual Orientation | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bias Ethnicity | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Larceny | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bias Nation Origin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Intimidation | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bias Sexual Orientation | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bias Ethnicity | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bias Nation Origin | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
At Michigan State University, 6 residence hall fires are reported.
| Number Of Fires | Category | Cause | Injuries/Deaths | Damage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson, Main Campus | 1 | Unintentional | Machinery/Industrial | 0/0 | $1,000-$9,999 |
| McDonel, Main Campus | 1 | Unintentional | Hazardous product | 0/0 | $100-$999 |
| Akers, Main Campus | 2 | Unintentional | Electrical | 0/0 | $1,000-$9,999 |
| Akers, Main Campus | 2 | Intentional | A student used a lighter to intentionally ignite the output from an aerosol can in the air. | 0/0 | $0-$99 |