The 2025 tuition & fees of McHenry County College is $10,392 for in-state and $14,399 for out-of-state students. MCC's tuition & fees is lower than previous year.
Its tuition & fees is a little bit higher than the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at MCC is $10,257 for Illinois residents and $13,929 for out-of-state students, a 3.3% decrease compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $10,529 | $14,885 | $13,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $10,392 | $14,399 | $13,494 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | -1.30% | -3.27% | 3.00% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $10,257 | $13,929 | $13,899 |
The living costs at MCC is $21,414 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 48.50%.
The MCC's 2025 COA is $33,206 for in-state and $37,213 for out-of-state students. living.
18% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $4,355. It could cover 30.25% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $28,851 for in-state and $32,858 for out-of-state students..
| Off-Campus | ||
|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $10,392 | $14,399 |
| Room & Board | $12,090 | |
| Personal Expenses | $9,324 | |
| Books & Supplies | $1,400 | |
| COA | $33,206 | $37,213 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $28,851 | $32,858 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at MCC is $329 for Illinois residents and $463 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $334 | $479 |
| 2024-2025 | $329 | $463 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $324 | $448 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at MCC. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between McHenry County College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| McHenry County College | $10,392 | $14,399 |
| College of DuPage | $10,650 | $12,750 |
| Joliet Junior College | $12,750 | $13,800 |
| William Rainey Harper College | $10,062 | $11,874 |
| College of Lake County | $10,869 | $14,400 |
| Moraine Valley Community College | $8,502 | $9,846 |
The in-state undergraduate tuition at MCC is much higher than the average for similar schools ($5,347 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Large).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at MCC is much higher than the average for similar schools ($9,278 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Large).
Share your experiences and thoughts about McHenry County College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!