The 2025 tuition & fees of University of Northern Colorado is $11,901 for in-state and $26,979 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is a little bit lower than the average tuition for Doctoral / Research University (not R1, R2)' tuition of $30,771 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Northern Colorado is $12,286 for Colorado residents and $28,060 for out-of-state students, a 4.0% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Doctoral / Research University (not R1, R2)' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $11,528 | $25,940 | $30,055 |
| 2024-2025 | $11,901 | $26,979 | $30,771 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 3.24% | 4.01% | 2.38% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $12,286 | $28,060 | $31,504 |
The living costs at Northern Colorado is $19,864 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 7.56% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 8.10%.
The Northern Colorado's 2025 COA is $32,965 for in-state and $48,043 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $33,065 for in-state and $48,143 for out-of-state students.
88% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $9,175. It could cover 34.01% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $23,790 for in-state and $38,868 for out-of-state students..
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $11,901 | $26,979 | $11,901 | $26,979 |
| Room & Board | $16,154 | $16,254 | ||
| Personal Expenses | $3,710 | $3,710 | ||
| Books & Supplies | $1,200 | $1,200 | ||
| COA | $32,965 | $48,043 | $33,065 | $48,143 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $23,790 | $38,868 | $23,890 | $38,968 |
Northern Colorado's 4-years tuition is $48,544 for in-state and $110,539 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at University of Northern Colorado have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $11,994 | $12,088 | $12,183 | $12,278 | $48,544 |
| Out-of-State | $27,239 | $27,501 | $27,766 | $28,033 | $110,539 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $12,088 | $12,183 | $12,278 | $12,375 | $48,924 |
| Out-of-State | $27,501 | $27,766 | $28,033 | $28,303 | $111,603 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $12,183 | $12,278 | $12,375 | $12,472 | $49,308 |
| Out-of-State | $27,766 | $28,033 | $28,303 | $28,575 | $112,677 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $12,278 | $12,375 | $12,472 | $12,569 | $49,694 |
| Out-of-State | $28,033 | $28,303 | $28,575 | $28,851 | $113,762 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $12,375 | $12,472 | $12,569 | $12,668 | $50,083 |
| Out-of-State | $28,303 | $28,575 | $28,851 | $29,128 | $114,858 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $136,352 for Colorado residents and $198,346 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $33,407 | $33,856 | $34,312 | $34,776 | $136,352 |
| Out-of-State | $48,652 | $49,269 | $49,895 | $50,530 | $198,346 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $33,856 | $34,312 | $34,776 | $35,246 | $138,190 |
| Out-of-State | $49,269 | $49,895 | $50,530 | $51,174 | $200,869 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $34,312 | $34,776 | $35,246 | $35,724 | $140,058 |
| Out-of-State | $49,895 | $50,530 | $51,174 | $51,828 | $203,428 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $34,776 | $35,246 | $35,724 | $36,209 | $141,954 |
| Out-of-State | $50,530 | $51,174 | $51,828 | $52,490 | $206,023 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $35,246 | $35,724 | $36,209 | $36,702 | $143,880 |
| Out-of-State | $51,174 | $51,828 | $52,490 | $53,162 | $208,655 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $99,652 for Colorado residents and $161,646 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $24,232 | $24,681 | $25,137 | $25,601 | $99,652 |
| Out-of-State | $39,477 | $40,094 | $40,720 | $41,355 | $161,646 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $24,681 | $25,137 | $25,601 | $26,071 | $101,490 |
| Out-of-State | $40,094 | $40,720 | $41,355 | $41,999 | $164,169 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $25,137 | $25,601 | $26,071 | $26,549 | $103,358 |
| Out-of-State | $40,720 | $41,355 | $41,999 | $42,653 | $166,728 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $25,601 | $26,071 | $26,549 | $27,034 | $105,254 |
| Out-of-State | $41,355 | $41,999 | $42,653 | $43,315 | $169,323 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $26,071 | $26,549 | $27,034 | $27,527 | $107,180 |
| Out-of-State | $41,999 | $42,653 | $43,315 | $43,987 | $171,955 |
The graduate school tuition at University of Northern Colorado is $15,376 for in-state and $26,446 for out-of-state students. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at Northern Colorado graduate program page.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $14,788 | $25,426 |
| 2024-2025 | $15,376 | $26,446 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 3.98% | 4.01% |
| 2025-2026 | $15,987 | $27,507 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Northern Colorado is $362 for Colorado residents and $962 for out-of-state students. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $705 for Colorado residents and $1,320 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $352 | $925 |
| 2024-2025 | $362 | $962 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $372 | $1,000 | |
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $678 | $1,269 |
| 2024-2025 | $705 | $1,320 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $733 | $1,373 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Northern Colorado. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between University of Northern Colorado and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| University of Northern Colorado | $11,901 | $26,979 |
| University of Idaho | $9,084 | $28,320 |
| Southern Utah University | $6,962 | $21,192 |
| The University of Montana | $8,552 | $33,671 |
| Eastern Washington University | $8,586 | $26,583 |
| Portland State University | $11,118 | $29,136 |
In-State (Colorado Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $136,352, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $12,278 per year, which would total around $48,544 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $198,346. The tuition and fees are around $28,033 per year, totaling about $110,539 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Northern Colorado is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($10,456 - public Doctoral / Research University).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Northern Colorado is higher than the average for similar schools ($19,644 - public Doctoral / Research University).
The in-state graduate tuition at Northern Colorado is higher than the average for similar schools ($10,983 - public Doctoral / Research University).
The out-of-state graduate tuition at Northern Colorado is much higher than the average for similar schools ($18,377 - public Doctoral / Research University).
Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Northern Colorado. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!