The 2025 tuition & fees of Walden University is $11,067 and the 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $10,885. Its undergraduate tuition & fees is much lower than the average tuition for Doctoral / Research University (not R1, R2)' tuition of $30,771.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Walden is $11,317 for Minnesota residents and $11,317 for out-of-state students, a 2.3% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Doctoral / Research University (not R1, R2)' Average |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $10,823 | $30,055 |
| 2024-2025 | $11,067 | $30,771 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 2.25% | 2.38% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $11,317 | $31,504 |
The living costs at Walden is $22,860 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 4.10%.
The Walden's 2025 COA is $34,827 for off-campus living.
85% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $3,672. It could cover 33.18% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $31,155.
| Off-Campus | |
|---|---|
| Tuition & Fees | $11,067 |
| Room & Board | $17,820 |
| Personal Expenses | $5,040 |
| Books & Supplies | $900 |
| COA | $34,827 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $31,155 |
Walden's 4-years tuition is $44,881, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Walden University have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $11,128 | $11,189 | $11,251 | $11,313 | $44,881 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $11,189 | $11,251 | $11,313 | $11,375 | $45,129 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $11,251 | $11,313 | $11,375 | $11,438 | $45,377 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $11,313 | $11,375 | $11,438 | $11,501 | $45,628 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $11,375 | $11,438 | $11,501 | $11,565 | $45,879 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $142,194.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $35,113 | $35,402 | $35,693 | $35,986 | $142,194 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $35,402 | $35,693 | $35,986 | $36,283 | $143,363 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $35,693 | $35,986 | $36,283 | $36,582 | $144,544 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $35,986 | $36,283 | $36,582 | $36,883 | $145,734 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $36,283 | $36,582 | $36,883 | $37,188 | $146,936 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $127,506.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $31,441 | $31,730 | $32,021 | $32,314 | $127,506 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $31,730 | $32,021 | $32,314 | $32,611 | $128,675 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $32,021 | $32,314 | $32,611 | $32,910 | $129,856 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $32,314 | $32,611 | $32,910 | $33,211 | $131,046 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $32,611 | $32,910 | $33,211 | $33,516 | $132,248 |
The graduate school tuition at Walden University is $10,885. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at Walden graduate program page.
| Year | Gradaute Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $10,657 |
| 2024-2025 | $10,885 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 2.14% |
| 2025-2026 | $11,118 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Walden is $341. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $765.
| Year | Tuition Per Credit Hour | |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $334 |
| 2024-2025 | $341 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $348 | |
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $750 |
| 2024-2025 | $765 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $780 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Walden. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Walden University and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Walden University | $11,067 | |
| Capella University | $14,400 | |
| Rasmussen University-Minnesota | $12,199 | |
| Argosy University-Twin Cities | $13,704 | |
| McNally Smith College of Music | $29,300 | |
| The Art Institutes International-Minnesota | $17,410 | |
The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $142,194. The tuition and fees are around $11,313 per year, totaling about $44,881 over four years.
The undergraduate tuition at Walden is lower than the average for similar schools ($14,603 - private (for-profit) Doctoral / Research University).
The graduate tuition at Walden is lower than the average for similar schools ($14,868 - private (for-profit) Doctoral / Research University).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Walden University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!