Graduation Rate at Sierra

[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]

At Sierra College, the graduation rate is 42 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 72 %, and the transfer-out rate is 11 %, as of August 31, 2025.

Its graduation rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 32.40% (public suburban-serving Associate's college).

Explore Sierra College

Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time

For the academic year 2024-2025, 612 students out of 1,456 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Sierra College.

By gender, 271 male and 341 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.

CandidatesCompletersGraduation Rates
Total1,45661242.03%
Men70727138.33%
Women74934145.53%
Sierra College graduation rate by gender

Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity

The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Sierra College.

  • American Indian or Alaska Native: 25.00%
  • Asian: 48.51%
  • Black (Non-Hispanic): 29.55%
  • Hispanic: 37.24%
  • White: 43.69%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 16.67%
  • Two or More Race: 45.30%
  • Unknown: 28.57%
Graduation Rate by Gender
TotalMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native25.00%(1/4) - 50.00%(1/2)
Asian48.51%(65/134) 43.90%(36/82) 55.77%(29/52)
Black (Non-Hispanic)29.55%(13/44) 25.00%(4/16) 32.14%(9/28)
Hispanic37.24%(127/341) 31.85%(50/157) 41.85%(77/184)
White43.69%(346/792) 39.78%(146/367) 47.06%(200/425)
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander16.67%(1/6) 16.67%(1/6) -
Two or More Race45.30%(53/117) 46.27%(31/67) 44.00%(22/50)
Unknown28.57%(4/14) 28.57%(2/7) 28.57%(2/7)
Sierra College graduation rate by race

Transfer-out and Retention Rates

At Sierra, the transfer-out rate is 11.40%. Its transfer-out rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 15.55%.

Sierra's retention rate is 72% for full-time students and 46 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 62.64%.


Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate

A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Sierra College, 2 of 4 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 50.00%.

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Sierra College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Most Searched California Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads