The 2025 tuition & fees of Shasta College is $1,197 for in-state and $8,853 for out-of-state students. Shasta's tuition & fees has risen more than 5% this year.
Its tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for 4-year, but associate colleges' tuition of $14,542 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Shasta is $1,197 for California residents and $9,469 for out-of-state students, a 7.0% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | 4-year, But Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $1,197 | $8,277 | $14,260 |
| 2024-2025 | $1,197 | $8,853 | $14,542 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 0.00% | 6.96% | 1.98% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $1,197 | $9,469 | $14,830 |
The living costs at Shasta is $22,774 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 129.95% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 5.46%.
The Shasta's 2025 COA is $25,033 for in-state and $32,689 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $31,275 for in-state and $38,931 for out-of-state students.
59% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $6,692. It could cover 75.59% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $18,341 for in-state and $25,997 for out-of-state students..
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $1,197 | $8,853 | $1,197 | $8,853 |
| Room & Board | $15,844 | $22,086 | ||
| Personal Expenses | $6,930 | $6,930 | ||
| Books & Supplies | $1,062 | $1,062 | ||
| COA | $25,033 | $32,689 | $31,275 | $38,931 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $18,341 | $25,997 | $24,583 | $32,239 |
Shasta's 4-years tuition is $4,788 for in-state and $36,876 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $1,197 | $1,197 | $1,197 | $1,197 | $4,788 |
| Out-of-State | $8,997 | $9,143 | $9,292 | $9,443 | $36,876 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $1,197 | $1,197 | $1,197 | $1,197 | $4,788 |
| Out-of-State | $9,143 | $9,292 | $9,443 | $9,597 | $37,475 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $1,197 | $1,197 | $1,197 | $1,197 | $4,788 |
| Out-of-State | $9,292 | $9,443 | $9,597 | $9,753 | $38,085 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $1,197 | $1,197 | $1,197 | $1,197 | $4,788 |
| Out-of-State | $9,443 | $9,597 | $9,753 | $9,912 | $38,704 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $1,197 | $1,197 | $1,197 | $1,197 | $4,788 |
| Out-of-State | $9,597 | $9,753 | $9,912 | $10,073 | $39,334 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $136,963 for California residents and $169,050 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $28,228 | $31,878 | $36,069 | $40,852 | $136,963 |
| Out-of-State | $36,028 | $39,824 | $44,142 | $49,055 | $169,050 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $31,878 | $36,047 | $40,830 | $46,289 | $154,982 |
| Out-of-State | $39,824 | $44,142 | $49,055 | $54,647 | $187,669 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $36,047 | $40,809 | $46,268 | $52,498 | $175,561 |
| Out-of-State | $44,142 | $49,055 | $54,647 | $61,013 | $208,858 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $40,809 | $46,247 | $52,477 | $59,587 | $199,060 |
| Out-of-State | $49,055 | $54,647 | $61,013 | $68,262 | $232,977 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $46,247 | $52,457 | $59,567 | $67,681 | $225,893 |
| Out-of-State | $54,647 | $61,013 | $68,262 | $76,518 | $260,439 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $110,195 for California residents and $142,282 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $21,536 | $25,186 | $29,377 | $34,160 | $110,195 |
| Out-of-State | $29,336 | $33,132 | $37,450 | $42,363 | $142,282 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $25,186 | $29,355 | $34,138 | $39,597 | $128,214 |
| Out-of-State | $33,132 | $37,450 | $42,363 | $47,955 | $160,901 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $29,355 | $34,117 | $39,576 | $45,806 | $148,793 |
| Out-of-State | $37,450 | $42,363 | $47,955 | $54,321 | $182,090 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $34,117 | $39,555 | $45,785 | $52,895 | $172,292 |
| Out-of-State | $42,363 | $47,955 | $54,321 | $61,570 | $206,209 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $39,555 | $45,765 | $52,875 | $60,989 | $199,125 |
| Out-of-State | $47,955 | $54,321 | $61,570 | $69,826 | $233,671 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Shasta is $46 for California residents and $365 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $46 | $341 |
| 2024-2025 | $46 | $365 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $46 | $391 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Shasta. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Shasta College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Shasta College | $1,197 | $8,853 |
| University of California-Los Angeles | $14,233 | $46,121 |
| University of California-Berkeley | $15,377 | $47,265 |
| University of California-San Diego | $15,788 | $47,676 |
| California State University-Fullerton | $7,470 | $20,070 |
| California State University-Long Beach | $7,374 | $19,974 |
In-State (California Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $136,963, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $1,197 per year, which would total around $4,788 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $169,050. The tuition and fees are around $9,443 per year, totaling about $36,876 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Shasta is much lower than the average for similar schools ($4,348 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Shasta is a little bit lower than the average for similar schools ($9,980 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
The in-state graduate tuition at Shasta is much lower than the average for similar schools ($11,965 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
The out-of-state graduate tuition at Shasta is much lower than the average for similar schools ($20,932 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Shasta College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!