The 2025 tuition & fees of Moorpark College is $1,426 for in-state and $9,615 for out-of-state students. Moorpark's tuition & fees has significantly risen this year (more than 10%).
Its tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Moorpark is $1,440 for California residents and $10,698 for out-of-state students, a 11.3% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $1,412 | $8,642 | $13,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $1,426 | $9,615 | $13,494 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 0.99% | 11.26% | 3.00% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $1,440 | $10,698 | $13,899 |
The living costs at Moorpark is $27,054 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 19.48%.
The Moorpark's 2025 COA is $29,542 for in-state and $37,731 for out-of-state students. living.
54% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $3,819. It could cover 39.72% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $25,723 for in-state and $33,912 for out-of-state students..
| Off-Campus | ||
|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $1,426 | $9,615 |
| Room & Board | $22,086 | |
| Personal Expenses | $4,968 | |
| Books & Supplies | $1,062 | |
| COA | $29,542 | $37,731 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $25,723 | $33,912 |
Moorpark's 4-years tuition is $5,739 for in-state and $40,955 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $1,430 | $1,433 | $1,437 | $1,440 | $5,739 |
| Out-of-State | $9,858 | $10,108 | $10,363 | $10,626 | $40,955 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $1,433 | $1,437 | $1,440 | $1,444 | $5,753 |
| Out-of-State | $10,108 | $10,363 | $10,626 | $10,894 | $41,991 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $1,437 | $1,440 | $1,444 | $1,447 | $5,767 |
| Out-of-State | $10,363 | $10,626 | $10,894 | $11,170 | $43,053 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $1,440 | $1,444 | $1,447 | $1,451 | $5,781 |
| Out-of-State | $10,626 | $10,894 | $11,170 | $11,453 | $44,142 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $1,444 | $1,447 | $1,451 | $1,454 | $5,796 |
| Out-of-State | $10,894 | $11,170 | $11,453 | $11,742 | $45,259 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $129,466 for California residents and $164,682 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $30,626 | $31,754 | $32,952 | $34,199 | $129,466 |
| Out-of-State | $39,054 | $40,429 | $41,857 | $43,341 | $164,682 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $31,754 | $32,931 | $34,177 | $35,474 | $134,273 |
| Out-of-State | $40,429 | $41,857 | $43,341 | $44,883 | $170,511 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $32,931 | $34,156 | $35,453 | $36,803 | $139,280 |
| Out-of-State | $41,857 | $43,341 | $44,883 | $46,485 | $176,566 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $34,156 | $35,432 | $36,782 | $38,187 | $144,496 |
| Out-of-State | $43,341 | $44,883 | $46,485 | $48,149 | $182,857 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $35,432 | $36,762 | $38,166 | $39,628 | $149,930 |
| Out-of-State | $44,883 | $46,485 | $48,149 | $49,877 | $189,393 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $114,190 for California residents and $149,406 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $26,807 | $27,935 | $29,133 | $30,380 | $114,190 |
| Out-of-State | $35,235 | $36,610 | $38,038 | $39,522 | $149,406 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $27,935 | $29,112 | $30,358 | $31,655 | $118,997 |
| Out-of-State | $36,610 | $38,038 | $39,522 | $41,064 | $155,235 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $29,112 | $30,337 | $31,634 | $32,984 | $124,004 |
| Out-of-State | $38,038 | $39,522 | $41,064 | $42,666 | $161,290 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $30,337 | $31,613 | $32,963 | $34,368 | $129,220 |
| Out-of-State | $39,522 | $41,064 | $42,666 | $44,330 | $167,581 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $31,613 | $32,943 | $34,347 | $35,809 | $134,654 |
| Out-of-State | $41,064 | $42,666 | $44,330 | $46,058 | $174,117 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Moorpark is $46 for California residents and $397 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $46 | $397 |
| 2024-2025 | $46 | $397 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $46 | $397 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Moorpark. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Moorpark College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Moorpark College | $1,426 | $9,615 |
| University of California-Los Angeles | $14,233 | $46,121 |
| University of California-Berkeley | $15,377 | $47,265 |
| University of California-San Diego | $15,788 | $47,676 |
| California State University-Fullerton | $7,470 | $20,070 |
| California State University-Long Beach | $7,374 | $19,974 |
In-State (California Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $129,466, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $1,440 per year, which would total around $5,739 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $164,682. The tuition and fees are around $10,626 per year, totaling about $40,955 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Moorpark is much lower than the average for similar schools ($3,110 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Small).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Moorpark is about the same as the average for similar schools ($10,613 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Small).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Moorpark College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!