The 2025 tuition & fees of Modesto Junior College is $1,282 for in-state and $9,264 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for 4-year, but associate colleges' tuition of $14,542 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at MJC is $1,294 for California residents and $9,676 for out-of-state students, a 4.4% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | 4-year, But Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $1,270 | $8,870 | $14,260 |
| 2024-2025 | $1,282 | $9,264 | $14,542 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 0.94% | 4.44% | 1.98% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $1,294 | $9,676 | $14,830 |
The living costs at MJC is $27,054 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 13.39%.
The MJC's 2025 COA is $29,398 for in-state and $37,380 for out-of-state students. living.
61% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $4,557. It could cover 49.19% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $24,841 for in-state and $32,823 for out-of-state students..
| Off-Campus | ||
|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $1,282 | $9,264 |
| Room & Board | $22,086 | |
| Personal Expenses | $4,968 | |
| Books & Supplies | $1,062 | |
| COA | $29,398 | $37,380 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $24,841 | $32,823 |
MJC's 4-years tuition is $5,158 for in-state and $38,052 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Modesto Junior College have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $1,285 | $1,288 | $1,291 | $1,294 | $5,158 |
| Out-of-State | $9,363 | $9,462 | $9,563 | $9,664 | $38,052 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $1,288 | $1,291 | $1,294 | $1,297 | $5,170 |
| Out-of-State | $9,462 | $9,563 | $9,664 | $9,767 | $38,456 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $1,291 | $1,294 | $1,297 | $1,300 | $5,182 |
| Out-of-State | $9,563 | $9,664 | $9,767 | $9,871 | $38,865 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $1,294 | $1,297 | $1,300 | $1,303 | $5,194 |
| Out-of-State | $9,664 | $9,767 | $9,871 | $9,976 | $39,278 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $1,297 | $1,300 | $1,303 | $1,306 | $5,207 |
| Out-of-State | $9,767 | $9,871 | $9,976 | $10,082 | $39,696 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $126,165 for California residents and $159,059 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $30,231 | $31,087 | $31,937 | $32,811 | $126,165 |
| Out-of-State | $38,308 | $39,262 | $40,241 | $41,248 | $159,059 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $31,087 | $31,970 | $32,844 | $33,744 | $129,748 |
| Out-of-State | $39,262 | $40,241 | $41,248 | $42,283 | $163,034 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $31,970 | $32,878 | $33,778 | $34,704 | $133,435 |
| Out-of-State | $40,241 | $41,248 | $42,283 | $43,346 | $167,118 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $32,878 | $33,813 | $34,739 | $35,693 | $137,231 |
| Out-of-State | $41,248 | $42,283 | $43,346 | $44,438 | $171,315 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $33,813 | $34,775 | $35,729 | $36,711 | $141,139 |
| Out-of-State | $42,283 | $43,346 | $44,438 | $45,561 | $175,628 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $107,937 for California residents and $140,831 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $25,674 | $26,530 | $27,380 | $28,254 | $107,937 |
| Out-of-State | $33,751 | $34,705 | $35,684 | $36,691 | $140,831 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $26,530 | $27,413 | $28,287 | $29,187 | $111,520 |
| Out-of-State | $34,705 | $35,684 | $36,691 | $37,726 | $144,806 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $27,413 | $28,321 | $29,221 | $30,147 | $115,207 |
| Out-of-State | $35,684 | $36,691 | $37,726 | $38,789 | $148,890 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $28,321 | $29,256 | $30,182 | $31,136 | $119,003 |
| Out-of-State | $36,691 | $37,726 | $38,789 | $39,881 | $153,087 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $29,256 | $30,218 | $31,172 | $32,154 | $122,911 |
| Out-of-State | $37,726 | $38,789 | $39,881 | $41,004 | $157,400 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at MJC is $46 for California residents and $353 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $46 | $338 |
| 2024-2025 | $46 | $353 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $46 | $369 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at MJC. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Modesto Junior College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Modesto Junior College | $1,282 | $9,264 |
| University of California-Los Angeles | $14,233 | $46,121 |
| University of California-Berkeley | $15,377 | $47,265 |
| University of California-San Diego | $15,788 | $47,676 |
| California State University-Fullerton | $7,470 | $20,070 |
| California State University-Long Beach | $7,374 | $19,974 |
In-State (California Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $126,165, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $1,294 per year, which would total around $5,158 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $159,059. The tuition and fees are around $9,664 per year, totaling about $38,052 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at MJC is much lower than the average for similar schools ($4,348 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at MJC is about the same as the average for similar schools ($9,980 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
The in-state graduate tuition at MJC is much lower than the average for similar schools ($11,965 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
The out-of-state graduate tuition at MJC is much lower than the average for similar schools ($20,932 - public Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Modesto Junior College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!