This page provides the latest information on Menlo College (Menlo)'s admission process, acceptance rate, and student profile. Menlo's acceptance rate is 68.47% for 2024-2025 admission. A total of 4,637 students applied and 3,175 were admitted to the school. Its acceptance rate is relatively high, making it somewhat easy to get into Menlo.
To apply to Menlo, it is required to submit high school GPA and record. The SAT and ACT score is not considered for admission at Menlo College.
For the academic year 2024-25, Menlo's acceptance rate is 68.47% and the yield (also known as enrollment rate) is 5.26%. 1,760 men and 2,548 women applied to Menlo and 1,181 men and 1,984 women students were accepted.
11 applicants who has another gender applied and 10 were accepted.
Among them, 89 men and 78 women were enrolled in Menlo. You can explore the Menlo's admission rates and SAT score trends over the past decade, including year-by-year data and analysis, by visiting Admission Trends page.
| Total | Men | Women | Another Gender | Gender Unknown | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applicants | 4,637 | 1,760 | 2,548 | 11 | 318 |
| Admitted | 3,175 | 1,181 | 1,984 | 10 | 0 |
| Enrolled | 167 | 89 | 78 | 0 | 0 |
| Acceptance Rate | 68.47% | 67.10% | 77.86% | 90.91% | 0.00% |
| Yield | 5.26% | 7.54% | 3.93% | 0.00% | - |
Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) (Last update: December 11, 2024)
For the academic year 2024-25, total 167 first-year students enrolled in Menlo. The proportion of full-time students is 98.80% and part-time students is 1.20%.
By gender, the proportion of men students is 53.29% and women students is 46.71%.
The following table shows the first-year students by gender and enrolled type at Menlo.
| Total | Men | Women | Another Gender | Gender Unknown | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 167 | 89 | 78 | 0 | 0 |
| Full-time | 165 | 88 | 77 | 0 | 0 |
| Part-time | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) (Last update: December 11, 2024)
It requires to submit High School GPA, High School Record (or Transcript), Completion of College Preparatory Program, and English Proficiency Test to its applicants.
The SAT and ACT test score is not considered in admission process at Menlo. The english proficiency test is required .
The next table summarizes the application requirements to apply Menlo College.
For more admission information such as minimum GPA and deadlines, see its online application page .
| High School GPA | Required |
|---|---|
| High School Rank | Not Considered |
| High School Record (or Transcript) | Required |
| Completion of College Preparatory Program | Required |
| Recommendations | Considered, if submitted |
| Formal Demonstration of Competencies | Not Considered |
| SAT / ACT | Not Considered |
| English Proficiency Test | Required |
| Other Test (Wonderlic,WISC-III,etc) | Not Considered |
| Work experience | Considered, if submitted |
| Personal statement or essay | Considered, if submitted |
| Legacy status | Not Considered |
The following provides general admission information for applying to Menlo:
The institutional SAT code for Menlo is 4483 and 4-digit ACT code is 0330.
Share your experiences and thoughts about Menlo College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!