The 2025 tuition & fees of Los Angeles Valley College is $1,238 for in-state and $10,572 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Valley College is $1,238 for California residents and $11,033 for out-of-state students, a 4.4% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $1,238 | $10,130 | $13,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $1,238 | $10,572 | $13,494 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 0.00% | 4.36% | 3.00% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $1,238 | $11,033 | $13,899 |
The living costs at Valley College is $32,337 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 26.20%.
The Valley College's 2025 COA is $34,637 for in-state and $43,971 for out-of-state students. living.
58% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $3,841. It could cover 36.33% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $30,796 for in-state and $40,130 for out-of-state students..
| Off-Campus | ||
|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $1,238 | $10,572 |
| Room & Board | $25,407 | |
| Personal Expenses | $6,930 | |
| Books & Supplies | $1,062 | |
| COA | $34,637 | $43,971 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $30,796 | $40,130 |
Valley College's 4-years tuition is $4,952 for in-state and $43,405 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Los Angeles Valley College have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $1,238 | $1,238 | $1,238 | $1,238 | $4,952 |
| Out-of-State | $10,683 | $10,794 | $10,907 | $11,021 | $43,405 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $1,238 | $1,238 | $1,238 | $1,238 | $4,952 |
| Out-of-State | $10,794 | $10,907 | $11,021 | $11,136 | $43,858 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $1,238 | $1,238 | $1,238 | $1,238 | $4,952 |
| Out-of-State | $10,907 | $11,021 | $11,136 | $11,253 | $44,317 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $1,238 | $1,238 | $1,238 | $1,238 | $4,952 |
| Out-of-State | $11,021 | $11,136 | $11,253 | $11,370 | $44,780 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $1,238 | $1,238 | $1,238 | $1,238 | $4,952 |
| Out-of-State | $11,136 | $11,253 | $11,370 | $11,489 | $45,248 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $156,546 for California residents and $194,999 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $36,347 | $38,144 | $40,001 | $41,955 | $156,546 |
| Out-of-State | $45,791 | $47,700 | $49,703 | $51,805 | $194,999 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $38,144 | $40,034 | $41,988 | $44,043 | $164,311 |
| Out-of-State | $47,700 | $49,703 | $51,805 | $54,010 | $203,218 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $40,034 | $42,022 | $44,077 | $46,238 | $172,476 |
| Out-of-State | $49,703 | $51,805 | $54,010 | $56,324 | $211,841 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $42,022 | $44,111 | $46,273 | $48,547 | $181,062 |
| Out-of-State | $51,805 | $54,010 | $56,324 | $58,752 | $220,890 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $44,111 | $46,309 | $48,583 | $50,975 | $190,090 |
| Out-of-State | $54,010 | $56,324 | $58,752 | $61,301 | $230,386 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $141,182 for California residents and $179,635 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $32,506 | $34,303 | $36,160 | $38,114 | $141,182 |
| Out-of-State | $41,950 | $43,859 | $45,862 | $47,964 | $179,635 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $34,303 | $36,193 | $38,147 | $40,202 | $148,947 |
| Out-of-State | $43,859 | $45,862 | $47,964 | $50,169 | $187,854 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $36,193 | $38,181 | $40,236 | $42,397 | $157,112 |
| Out-of-State | $45,862 | $47,964 | $50,169 | $52,483 | $196,477 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $38,181 | $40,270 | $42,432 | $44,706 | $165,698 |
| Out-of-State | $47,964 | $50,169 | $52,483 | $54,911 | $205,526 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $40,270 | $42,468 | $44,742 | $47,134 | $174,726 |
| Out-of-State | $50,169 | $52,483 | $54,911 | $57,460 | $215,022 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Valley College is $46 for California residents and $359 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $46 | $388 |
| 2024-2025 | $46 | $359 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $46 | $332 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Valley College. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Los Angeles Valley College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Valley College | $1,238 | $10,572 |
| University of California-Los Angeles | $14,233 | $46,121 |
| University of California-Berkeley | $15,377 | $47,265 |
| University of California-San Diego | $15,788 | $47,676 |
| California State University-Fullerton | $7,470 | $20,070 |
| California State University-Long Beach | $7,374 | $19,974 |
In-State (California Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $156,546, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $1,238 per year, which would total around $4,952 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $194,999. The tuition and fees are around $11,021 per year, totaling about $43,405 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Valley College is much lower than the average for similar schools ($3,378 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Medium).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Valley College is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($9,055 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Medium).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Los Angeles Valley College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!