The 2025 tuition & fees of Harvey Mudd College is $68,613. Its undergraduate tuition & fees is much higher than the average tuition for Baccalaureate Colleges' tuition of $28,986.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at HMC is $71,055 for California residents and $71,055 for out-of-state students, a 3.6% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Baccalaureate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $66,255 | $28,191 |
| 2024-2025 | $68,613 | $28,986 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 3.56% | 2.82% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $71,055 | $29,804 |
The living costs at HMC is $23,718 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 2.63% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs stayed same.
The HMC's 2025 COA is $93,131 for on-campus living and off-campus COA is $81,995.
63% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $44,232. It could cover 64.47% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $48,899.
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & Fees | $68,613 | |
| Room & Board | $22,318 | $11,182 |
| Personal Expenses | $1,400 | $1,400 |
| Books & Supplies | $800 | |
| COA | $93,131 | $81,995 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $48,899 | $37,763 |
HMC's 4-years tuition is $280,398, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Harvey Mudd College have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $69,203 | $69,797 | $70,397 | $71,002 | $280,398 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $69,797 | $70,397 | $71,002 | $71,612 | $282,807 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $70,397 | $71,002 | $71,612 | $72,227 | $285,237 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $71,002 | $71,612 | $72,227 | $72,847 | $287,687 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $71,612 | $72,227 | $72,847 | $73,473 | $290,159 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $380,000.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $93,873 | $94,620 | $95,374 | $96,133 | $380,000 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $94,620 | $95,374 | $96,133 | $96,899 | $383,027 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $95,374 | $96,133 | $96,899 | $97,672 | $386,078 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $96,133 | $96,899 | $97,672 | $98,450 | $389,154 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $96,899 | $97,672 | $98,450 | $99,235 | $392,256 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $203,072.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $49,641 | $50,388 | $51,142 | $51,901 | $203,072 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $50,388 | $51,142 | $51,901 | $52,667 | $206,099 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $51,142 | $51,901 | $52,667 | $53,440 | $209,150 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $51,901 | $52,667 | $53,440 | $54,218 | $212,226 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $52,667 | $53,440 | $54,218 | $55,003 | $215,328 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at HMC is $2,133.
| Year | Tuition Per Credit Hour | |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $2,061 |
| 2024-2025 | $2,133 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $2,208 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at HMC. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Harvey Mudd College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Harvey Mudd College | $68,613 | |
| University of Southern California | $71,647 | |
| University of the People | $1,200 | |
| National University | $13,284 | |
| Stanford University | $65,910 | |
| California Baptist University | $41,228 | |
The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $380,000. The tuition and fees are around $71,002 per year, totaling about $280,398 over four years.
The undergraduate tuition at HMC is much higher than the average for similar schools ($46,223 - private (not-for-profit) Baccalaureate College - Arts & Sciences).
The graduate tuition at HMC is much lower than the average for similar schools ($23,582 - private (not-for-profit) Baccalaureate College - Arts & Sciences).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Harvey Mudd College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!