In average, 51% of full-time first-time beginning undergraduate students (freshmen) have received grants and/or scholarships at Utah Trade Schools. The average financial aid amount received is $4,397.
For all undergraduate students, 41.66% received grants/scholarship and the average aid amount is $4,112
The average tuition & fees for the schools is $2,489 for state residents and $12,367 for out-of-state students.
The average cost of attendance (COA) including tuition & fees, book & supplies, and living costs for Utah Trade Schools is $12,367 and, after receiving financial aid, the actual cost is down to $7,970.
You may want to check the financial aid changes of Utah Trade Schools over the past 5 years.
| School Name | Tuition & Fees | Beginning Undergraduate Students (Freshmen) | All Undergraduate Students | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts | Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts | ||
| Acaydia School of AestheticsProvo, UT | $16,625 | 18.00% | $5,124 | 54.00% | $2,822 |
| American Beauty AcademyPayson, UT | $17,000 | 100.00% | $4,189 | 97.00% | $2,095 |
| American Beauty Academy-West Valley CampusWest Valley City, UT | $17,000 | 100.00% | $4,466 | 44.00% | $3,897 |
| Avalon Institute-LaytonLayton, UT | $17,650 | 50.00% | $6,908 | 57.00% | $5,146 |
| Aveda Institute-ProvoProvo, UT | $19,950 | 36.00% | $5,623 | 39.00% | $4,925 |
| Bonnie Joseph Academy of Cosmetology & BarberingHeber City, UT | $20,200 | - | - | 30.00% | $4,935 |
| Bridgerland Technical CollegeLogan, UT | $3,206 ($3,206) | 31.00% | $3,137 | 24.00% | $3,670 |
| Cameo College of Essential BeautyMurray, UT | $4,100 | 45.00% | $6,942 | 33.00% | $5,075 |
| Collectiv AcademySandy, UT | $17,400 | 51.00% | $6,161 | 52.00% | $5,046 |
| Davis Technical CollegeKaysville, UT | $2,280 ($2,280) | 60.00% | $1,278 | 26.00% | $1,799 |
| Dixie Technical CollegeSaint George, UT | $564 ($564) | 49.00% | $4,294 | 36.00% | $2,781 |
| Esteem Academy of BeautySouth Ogden, UT | $17,200 | 25.00% | $6,895 | 25.00% | $5,657 |
| Evans Hairstyling College-Cedar CityCedar City, UT | $15,000 | 28.00% | $4,197 | 33.00% | $5,028 |
| Healing Mountain Massage SchoolSalt Lake City, UT | $9,485 | 67.00% | $5,117 | 53.00% | $4,981 |
| Mandalyn AcademyAmerican Fork, UT | $8,495 | 44.00% | $3,486 | 45.00% | $3,370 |
| Medspa AcademiesSouth Jordan, UT | $17,500 | 36.00% | $5,315 | 29.00% | $4,623 |
| Mountainland Technical CollegeLehi, UT | $3,621 ($3,621) | 41.00% | $1,224 | 32.00% | $1,484 |
| Myotherapy Massage CollegeMillcreek, UT | $12,800 | 75.00% | $3,282 | 42.00% | $3,784 |
| Ogden-Weber Technical CollegeOgden, UT | $2,895 ($2,895) | 63.00% | $2,446 | 45.00% | $3,183 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-LoganLogan, UT | $16,075 | 38.00% | $5,563 | 45.00% | $5,122 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-ProvoProvo, UT | $20,292 | 61.00% | $5,402 | 48.00% | $5,131 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake CityHolladay, UT | $20,000 | 55.00% | $5,909 | 44.00% | $5,354 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-St. GeorgeSaint George, UT | $17,244 | 38.00% | $5,131 | 33.00% | $4,953 |
| Renaissance AcademieProvo, UT | $17,550 | 41.00% | $4,090 | 45.00% | $2,399 |
| Skin Science InstituteSandy, UT | $16,050 | 55.00% | $3,788 | 15.00% | $11,140 |
| Skinworks School of Advanced SkincareSalt Lake City, UT | $15,000 | 63.00% | $4,728 | 46.00% | $4,292 |
| Southwest Technical CollegeCedar City, UT | $2,985 ($2,985) | 70.00% | $3,338 | 34.00% | $3,473 |
| Taylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-ProvoProvo, UT | $18,000 | 44.00% | $3,812 | 56.00% | $3,219 |
| Taylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-West JordanWest Jordan, UT | $18,000 | 51.00% | $3,507 | 51.00% | $3,269 |
| Taylor Andrews Academy-St GeorgeSt. George, UT | $14,000 | 53.00% | $4,524 | 52.00% | $4,087 |
| The Barber SchoolMidvale, UT | $13,850 | 67.00% | $6,154 | 54.00% | $5,133 |
| Tooele Technical CollegeTooele, UT | $3,294 ($3,294) | 76.00% | $1,871 | 69.00% | $1,515 |
| Top Nails & Hair Beauty SchoolTaylorsville, UT | $2,650 | 2.00% | $3,698 | 2.00% | $4,237 |
| Uintah Basin Technical CollegeRoosevelt, UT | $1,070 ($1,070) | 72.00% | $2,584 | 27.00% | $1,708 |
| Zion Massage CollegeSt. George, UT | $13,800 | 43.00% | $5,300 | 41.00% | $4,594 |
| Average | $12,367 ($2,489) | 51% | $4,397 | 42% | $4,112 |