The Professional Hair Design Academy

The Professional Hair Design Academy is a private community college located in Eau Claire, WI. It offers 5 programs through Certificate programs. It is accredited by National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc..
The 2024 tuition & fees are $11,900 for undergraduate programs at The Professional Hair Design Academy. Its tuition & fees are cheaper than the average costs ($34,866) of private community colleges in Wisconsin.
It has 60 students that are lower than the average population (4,019 students) of community colleges in Wisconsin. The student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 which is lower than the average ratio (12 to 1) of Wisconsin community colleges. The average earning after 10 years of graduation from the school is $24,000.

Academic Overview

The Professional Hair Design Academy is a 2-4 years, private (for-profit) school located in Eau Claire, Wisconsin.
For the academic year 2023-2024, the tuition & fees are $11,900 on average. It offers 5 degree programs through 5 Certificate programs. (The distance learning opportunity (online classes) is not offered.)
Directory Information and Key Academic Statistics
Type2-4 years, private (for-profit)
Address3408 Mall Drive, Eau Claire, WI
Phone715-835-2345
Tuition & Fees (2023-2024) »$11,900
Student Population »60 Total Enrollment
Graduation Rate »76%
Retention Rate88% (Full-time)
67% (Part-time)
Average Financial Aid »$5,484
Students to Faculty9:1 (11.11%)
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$24,000

2024 Tuition & Fees

The 2025 tuition & fees are $11,900 for undergraduate programs at The Professional Hair Design Academy. The tuition & fees at The Professional Hair Design Academy is cheaper than the average costs ($34,866) over private community colleges in Wisconsin. Next table describes 2024-2025 tuition & fees at The Professional Hair Design Academy compares to Wisconsin community colleges. In addition, the chart shows the changes of tuition costs over last 5 years. Each cost is an average amount over the offered programs. You can check more comprehensive tuition information at cost of attendance page.
2025 Cost Of Attendance
Amount
Tuition & Fees$11,900
Books & Supplies$1,266
Off-Campus Living Costs$41,162
Average Financial Aid$5,484
Cost of Attendance$54,328
Total Costs After Financial Aid$48,844
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$24,000
2024 Costs and Completion Information of Largest Programs
Program NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesProgram LengthsAvg. Completion Time
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist$11,900 $1,266 1,800 Hours 14 Months
Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage$8,100 $844 630 Hours 10 Months
Nail Technician/Specialist and Manicurist$2,100 $633 300 Hours 5 Months
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts (other)$2,100 $211 288 Hours 4 Months
Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor$1,100 $158 150 Hours 2 Months
2025 Tuition & Fees and Comparison
Tuition & Fees
The Professional Hair Design Academy$11,900
Private Community Colleges in Wisconsin$34,866
Private Community Colleges in U.S.$20,310

Offered Degrees/Programs By Area of Study

The Professional Hair Design Academy offers Certificate programs - 5 Certificate. The following table summarizes the number of offered programs by degree types.
Total Number of Programs
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Total Programs5NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
The next tables list major programs with offered degrees and online availability. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.
The numbers include completers through on-campus classes and partially online classes as well as only online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.
You may want to see all schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist21 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Student Population

There are 60 students at The Professional Hair Design Academy including both full-time and part-time students. By gender, 4 male students and 62 female students are attending the school.
The following table shows the total number of students by gender and attending status at the school. You can check more enrollment information of the school.
Student Population
TotalFull-TimePart-time
Total664224
Male Students413
Female Students624121

Most Searched Wisconsin Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads