Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville

Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville is a private community college located in Jacksonville, NC. It offers 4 programs through Certificate and Associate's programs.
The 2024 tuition & fees are $27,040 for undergraduate programs at Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville. Its tuition & fees are more expensive than the average costs ($20,987) of private community colleges in North Carolina.
It has 195 students that are lower than the average population (3,451 students) of community colleges in North Carolina. The student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1 which is lower than the average ratio (14 to 1) of North Carolina community colleges. The average earning after 10 years of graduation from the school is $24,100.

Academic Overview

Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville is a 2-4 years, private (for-profit) school located in Jacksonville, North Carolina.
For the academic year 2023-2024, the tuition & fees are $27,040 on average. It offers 4 degree programs through 3 Certificate, 1 Associate's programs.
Directory Information and Key Academic Statistics
Type2-4 years, private (for-profit)
Address105 New Frontier Way, Jacksonville, NC
Phone910-478-4300
Tuition & Fees (2023-2024) »$27,040
Student Population »195 Total Enrollment
Graduation Rate »75%
Retention Rate78%
Average Financial Aid »$6,300
Students to Faculty15:1 (6.67%)
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$24,100

2024 Tuition & Fees

The 2025 tuition & fees are $27,040 for undergraduate programs at Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville. The tuition & fees at Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville is more expensive than the average costs ($20,987) over private community colleges in North Carolina. Next table describes 2024-2025 tuition & fees at Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville compares to North Carolina community colleges. In addition, the chart shows the changes of tuition costs over last 5 years. Each cost is an average amount over the offered programs. You can check more comprehensive tuition information at cost of attendance page.
2025 Cost Of Attendance
Amount
Tuition & Fees$27,040
Off-Campus Living Costs$36,105
Average Financial Aid$6,300
Cost of Attendance$63,145
Total Costs After Financial Aid$56,845
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$24,100
2024 Costs and Completion Information of Largest Programs
Program NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesProgram LengthsAvg. Completion Time
Medical/Clinical Assistant$27,040 - 72 Hours 15 Months
Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor$4,000 - 160 Hours 1 Months
Business Administration and Management$34,080 - 92 Hours 18 Months
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technology (other)$20,040 - 50 Hours 10 Months
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder$27,040 - 72 Hours 15 Months
Plumbing and Related Water Supply Services (other)$20,040 - 50 Hours 10 Months
2025 Tuition & Fees and Comparison
Tuition & Fees
Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville$27,040
Private Community Colleges in North Carolina$20,987
Private Community Colleges in U.S.$20,310

Offered Degrees/Programs By Area of Study

Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville offers Certificate and Associate's programs - 3 Certificate, 1 Associate's. The following table summarizes the number of offered programs by degree types.
Total Number of Programs
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Total Programs31NOT OFFERED
The next tables list major programs with offered degrees and online availability. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.
The numbers include completers through on-campus classes and partially online classes as well as only online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.
You may want to see all schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder9 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical/Clinical Assistant32 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED 13 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED

Student Population

There are 195 students at Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville including both full-time and part-time students. By gender, 50 male students and 125 female students are attending the school.
The following table shows the total number of students by gender and attending status at the school. You can check more enrollment information of the school.
Student Population
TotalFull-TimePart-time
Total1751705
Male Students50500
Female Students1251205

Most Searched North Carolina Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads