Lincoln Technical Institute-Lincoln

Lincoln Technical Institute-Lincoln is a private community college located in Lincoln, RI. It offers 5 programs through Certificate programs.
The 2024 tuition & fees are $31,871 for undergraduate programs at Lincoln Technical Institute-Lincoln. Its tuition & fees are more expensive than the average costs ($24,168) of private community colleges in Rhode Island.
It has 659 students that are lower than the average population (3,270 students) of community colleges in Rhode Island. The student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 which is higher than the average ratio (13 to 1) of Rhode Island community colleges. The average earning after 10 years of graduation from the school is $29,600.

Academic Overview

Lincoln Technical Institute-Lincoln is a 2-4 years, private (for-profit) school located in Lincoln, Rhode Island.
For the academic year 2023-2024, the tuition & fees are $31,871 on average. It offers 5 degree programs through 5 Certificate programs. (The distance learning opportunity (online classes) is not offered.)
Directory Information and Key Academic Statistics
Type2-4 years, private (for-profit)
Address622 George Washington Hwy, Lincoln, RI
Phone401-334-2430
Tuition & Fees (2023-2024) »$31,871
Student Population »659 Total Enrollment
Graduation Rate »63%
Retention Rate74% (Full-time)
73% (Part-time)
Average Financial Aid »$4,160
Students to Faculty17:1 (5.88%)
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$29,600

2024 Tuition & Fees

The 2025 tuition & fees are $31,871 for undergraduate programs at Lincoln Technical Institute-Lincoln. The tuition & fees at Lincoln Technical Institute-Lincoln is more expensive than the average costs ($24,168) over private community colleges in Rhode Island. Next table describes 2024-2025 tuition & fees at Lincoln Technical Institute-Lincoln compares to Rhode Island community colleges. In addition, the chart shows the changes of tuition costs over last 5 years. Each cost is an average amount over the offered programs. You can check more comprehensive tuition information at cost of attendance page.
2025 Cost Of Attendance
Amount
Tuition & Fees$31,871
Books & Supplies$2,515
Off-Campus Living Costs$40,846
Average Financial Aid$4,160
Cost of Attendance$75,232
Total Costs After Financial Aid$71,072
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$29,600
2024 Costs and Completion Information of Largest Programs
Program NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesProgram LengthsAvg. Completion Time
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training$31,871 $2,515 67 Hours 13 Months
Medical/Clinical Assistant$21,755 $1,532 34 Hours 9 Months
Dental Assisting/Assistant$20,426 $1,605 34 Hours 10 Months
2025 Tuition & Fees and Comparison
Tuition & Fees
Lincoln Technical Institute-Lincoln$31,871
Private Community Colleges in Rhode Island$24,168
Private Community Colleges in U.S.$20,310

Offered Degrees/Programs By Area of Study

Lincoln Technical Institute-Lincoln offers Certificate programs - 5 Certificate. The following table summarizes the number of offered programs by degree types.
Total Number of Programs
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Total Programs5NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
The next tables list major programs with offered degrees and online availability. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.
The numbers include completers through on-campus classes and partially online classes as well as only online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.
You may want to see all schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
Computer Support Specialist16 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
Dental Assisting/Assistant45 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical/Clinical Assistant133 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training177 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Student Population

There are 659 students at Lincoln Technical Institute-Lincoln including both full-time and part-time students. By gender, 75 male students and 677 female students are attending the school.
The following table shows the total number of students by gender and attending status at the school. You can check more enrollment information of the school.
Student Population
TotalFull-TimePart-time
Total752441311
Male Students754233
Female Students677399278

Most Searched Rhode Island Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads