American Career College-Anaheim

American Career College-Anaheim is a private community college located in Anaheim, CA. It offers 10 programs through Certificate and Associate's programs.
The 2024 tuition & fees are $42,900 for undergraduate programs at American Career College-Anaheim. Its tuition & fees are more expensive than the average costs ($28,102) of private community colleges in California.
It has 1,644 students that are lower than the average population (5,324 students) of community colleges in California. The student to faculty ratio is 30 to 1 which is higher than the average ratio (23 to 1) of California community colleges. The average earning after 10 years of graduation from the school is $35,500.

Academic Overview

American Career College-Anaheim is a 2-4 years, private (for-profit) school located in Anaheim, California.
For the academic year 2023-2024, the tuition & fees are $42,900 on average. It offers 10 degree programs through 5 Certificate, 5 Associate's programs.
Directory Information and Key Academic Statistics
Type2-4 years, private (for-profit)
Address1200 N. Magnolia Ave., Anaheim, CA
Phone949-783-4800
Tuition & Fees (2023-2024) »$42,900
Student Population »1,644 Total Enrollment
Graduation Rate »70%
Transfer-out Rate1%
Retention Rate74%
Average Financial Aid »$5,969
Students to Faculty30:1 (3.33%)
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$35,500

2024 Tuition & Fees

The 2025 tuition & fees are $42,900 for undergraduate programs at American Career College-Anaheim. The tuition & fees at American Career College-Anaheim is more expensive than the average costs ($28,102) over private community colleges in California. Next table describes 2024-2025 tuition & fees at American Career College-Anaheim compares to California community colleges. In addition, the chart shows the changes of tuition costs over last 5 years. Each cost is an average amount over the offered programs. You can check more comprehensive tuition information at cost of attendance page.
2025 Cost Of Attendance
Amount
Tuition & Fees$42,900
Books & Supplies$951
Off-Campus Living Costs$30,002
Average Financial Aid$5,969
Cost of Attendance$73,853
Total Costs After Financial Aid$67,884
Average Earning After 10 years of graduation$35,500
2024 Costs and Completion Information of Largest Programs
Program NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesProgram LengthsAvg. Completion Time
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training$42,900 $951 1,530 Hours 14 Months
Medical/Clinical Assistant$20,290 $1,100 51 Hours 9 Months
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist$52,550 $1,830 103 Hours 20 Months
Surgical Technology/Technologist$41,250 $2,010 102 Hours 20 Months
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer$78,430 $2,190 130 Hours 24 Months
Dental Assisting/Assistant$20,290 $920 55 Hours 10 Months
2025 Tuition & Fees and Comparison
Tuition & Fees
American Career College-Anaheim$42,900
Private Community Colleges in California$28,102
Private Community Colleges in U.S.$20,310

Offered Degrees/Programs By Area of Study

American Career College-Anaheim offers Certificate and Associate's programs - 5 Certificate, 5 Associate's. The following table summarizes the number of offered programs by degree types.
Total Number of Programs
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Total Programs55NOT OFFERED
The next tables list major programs with offered degrees and online availability. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.
The numbers include completers through on-campus classes and partially online classes as well as only online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.
You may want to see all schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.
CertificateAssociatesBachelors
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder53 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical/Clinical Assistant185 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Occupational Therapist AssistantNOT OFFERED 28 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED
Pharmacy Technician/Assistant38 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Physical Therapy Technician/AssistantNOT OFFERED 47 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED
Respiratory Care Therapy/TherapistNOT OFFERED 73 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED
Surgical Technology/TechnologistNOT OFFERED 40 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED
Radiologic Technology/Science - RadiographerNOT OFFERED 41 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training270 completers
ONLY IN CLASSROOM
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Student Population

There are 1,644 students at American Career College-Anaheim including both full-time and part-time students. By gender, 324 male students and 1,050 female students are attending the school.
The following table shows the total number of students by gender and attending status at the school. You can check more enrollment information of the school.
Student Population
TotalFull-TimePart-time
Total1,3741,3740
Male Students3243240
Female Students1,0501,0500

Most Searched California Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads