Cass Career Center is the only college located in Harrisonville, Missouri. In addition, there are 23 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 3 public and 21 private schools. By school level, there are 13 four-year colleges, 3 community colleges, and 8 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Harrisonville, Missouri is University of Missouri-Kansas City with 14,732 students enrolled. The second largest school is MidAmerica Nazarene University with 1,538 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 13 4-year colleges is $13,371 for Missouri residents and $21,733 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $13,726 for Missouri residents and $14,222 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 77.95% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 42.75%. The average graduation rate is 55% and total 25,592 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,165 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Harrisonville, Missouri.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 3 community colleges is $2,904 for Missouri residents and $12,982 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 56% and total 19,204 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,507 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Harrisonville, Missouri.
The following table lists and compares 24 Colleges near Harrisonville, Missouri with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvary Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Kansas City (16.9 miles) |
$14,094 | $9,588 | 71.74% | 1050 | 244 | 7 to 1 |
| Avila Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Kansas City (22.3 miles) |
$40,200 | $10,800 | 87.80% | 870 | 2,768 | 19 to 1 |
| Saint Paul School of Theologyprivate (not-for-profit) | Leawood (22.4 miles) |
$12,060 | $13,410 | - | - | 91 | - |
| Concorde Career College-Kansas Cityprivate (for-profit) | Kansas City (24.0 miles) |
$17,085 | - | 96.33% | - | 198 | 22 to 1 |
| Ottawa University-Kansas Cityprivate (not-for-profit) | Overland Park (24.8 miles) |
$13,296 | $13,002 | - | - | 528 | 6 to 1 |
| Ottawa University-Onlineprivate (not-for-profit) | Overland Park (24.8 miles) |
$13,296 | $13,002 | - | - | 810 | 7 to 1 |
| Cleveland University-Kansas Cityprivate (not-for-profit) | Overland Park (26.3 miles) |
$14,400 | $12,950 | 69.23% | - | 588 | 6 to 1 |
| Research College of Nursingprivate (for-profit) | Kansas City (27.0 miles) |
$22,273 | $10,520 | - | - | 205 | 7 to 1 |
| Nazarene Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Kansas City (27.3 miles) |
$10,620 | $11,020 | - | - | 168 | - |
| MidAmerica Nazarene Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Olathe (28.0 miles) |
$37,174 | $13,597 | 78.80% | 1030 | 1,538 | 11 to 1 |
| Rockhurst Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Kansas City (28.9 miles) |
$44,966 | $20,842 | 69.59% | - | 3,577 | 12 to 1 |
| University of Missouri-Kansas Citypublic | Kansas City (29.3 miles) |
$32,271 ($13,371) | $32,298 ($13,726) |
72.18% | 1470 | 14,732 | 13 to 1 |
| Kansas Christian Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Overland Park (29.3 miles) |
$10,800 | $9,630 | - | - | 145 | 10 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WellSpring School of Allied Health-Kansas Cityprivate (for-profit) | Kansas City (25.6 miles) |
$16,500 | 67% | 208 | 14 to 1 |
| Johnson County Community Collegepublic | Overland Park (27.8 miles) |
$5,688 ($2,904) | 31% | 18,743 | 20 to 1 |
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas Cityprivate (for-profit) | Kansas City (28.6 miles) |
$16,757 | 71% | 253 | 12 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cass Career Centerpublic | Harrisonville (0.9 miles) |
$14,305 ($14,305) | 100% | 27 | 9 to 1 |
| Academy of Beauty Professionalsprivate (for-profit) | Raymore (12.8 miles) |
$13,941 | 82% | 31 | 7 to 1 |
| Z Hair Academyprivate (for-profit) | Overland Park (22.7 miles) |
$18,750 | 74% | 235 | 13 to 1 |
| House of Heavilin Beauty College-Blue Springsprivate (for-profit) | Blue Springs (24.2 miles) |
$14,300 | 78% | 109 | 25 to 1 |
| Mitsu Sato Hair Academyprivate (for-profit) | Overland Park (27.7 miles) |
$17,250 | 60% | 85 | 13 to 1 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Overland Parkprivate (for-profit) | Overland Park (27.9 miles) |
$20,026 | 76% | 179 | 12 to 1 |
| House of Heavilin Beauty College-Kansas Cityprivate (for-profit) | Kansas City (28.4 miles) |
$22,100 | 44% | 55 | 25 to 1 |
| Summit Salon Academy Kansas Cityprivate (for-profit) | Independence (29.8 miles) |
$10,030 | 61% | 157 | 11 to 1 |