Best Undergraduate Engineering Colleges Student Population

A total of 1,751,741 students enroll in Best Undergraduate Engineering Colleges.

  • Gender Breakdown: of the total student body, 49.38% are male (865,051) and 50.62% are female (886,690). There are an average of 97.56 male students per 100 female students in Best Undergraduate Engineering Colleges. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the highest ratio of male students with 219.13 per 100 female students, while University of California-Davis has the lowest ratio of male students with 72.20 per 100 female students among Best Undergraduate Engineering Colleges.
  • Largest and Smallest: The average student population of Best Undergraduate Engineering Colleges is 35,035. Arizona State University Campus Immersion is the largest with 79,818 students, and California Institute of Technology is the smallest with 2,430 students among Best Undergraduate Engineering Colleges.
  • Student level: There are 1,160,760 undergraduate students in Best Undergraduate Engineering Colleges, 66.26% of the student body. Graduate students account for 33.74% of the total students. Of the Best Undergraduate Engineering Colleges, Arizona State University Campus Immersion has the most number of undergraduate students of 65,450, and Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the most number of graduate students of 32,772.
  • Distance Learning: There are an average of 1.68% undergraduate students enrolled online and 18.52% graduate students enrolled online in Best Undergraduate Engineering Colleges. Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the most online enrollment with 25,257 students, while Yale University has the least with 38 students among Best Undergraduate Engineering Colleges.

Best Undergraduate Engineering Colleges Student Population Comparison Table

Table. Best Undergraduate Engineering Colleges Student Population Comparison
RankSchoolTotalBy GenderBy LevelOnline Enrollment
MenWomenUndergraduateGraduateUndergraduateGraduate
1Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge, MA11,8866,6505,2364,5357,351-46
2Stanford UniversityStanford, CA18,6259,6678,9587,90410,721350-
3Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusAtlanta, GA53,36336,16917,19420,59132,7721,58023,677
4University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA45,88221,14024,74233,07012,812601,733
5California Institute of TechnologyPasadena, CA2,4301,4599719871,443--
6University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChampaign, IL59,23831,82527,41337,14022,0983438,869
7University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI52,85524,99727,85834,45418,401411,438
8Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA15,8888,9776,9117,3778,51125529
9Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN58,65834,85623,80244,81913,8399513,951
10Cornell UniversityIthaca, NY26,79312,69614,09716,12810,665-527
11The University of Texas at AustinAustin, TX53,86423,61430,25043,16510,69924512
12Princeton UniversityPrinceton, NJ9,1374,7594,3785,8133,324--
13Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimore, MD30,21014,24315,9676,35623,85463011,779
14Northwestern UniversityEvanston, IL23,85610,69613,1609,39914,457-781
15Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX78,32141,36336,95860,71017,6114673,883
16Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, VA38,85721,92616,93131,0357,8221641,413
17University of California-Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA47,33520,43026,90533,47513,86042743
18University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI51,04423,93227,11238,04013,004563891
19Columbia University in the City of New YorkNew York, NY35,17315,88719,2869,16426,00941,495
20Duke UniversityDurham, NC17,4997,7789,7216,52310,97611,311
21Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA50,73726,61124,12642,6048,13323487
22University of California-San DiegoLa Jolla, CA44,25620,97523,28134,9559,301104132
23University of Maryland-College ParkCollege Park, MD41,72521,20920,51631,13310,5921351,533
24University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA29,10912,87716,23211,47817,6316812,568
25Ohio State University-Main CampusColumbus, OH61,44329,21732,22646,81514,6281,5812,394
26Rice UniversityHouston, TX8,9614,9833,9784,7894,172-541
27University of Minnesota-Twin CitiesMinneapolis, MN56,66625,15031,51641,30315,3638971,161
28University of Southern CaliforniaLos Angeles, CA46,56621,83624,73020,63025,936286,049
29University of Washington-Seattle CampusSeattle, WA56,99729,57727,42040,68416,313670986
30Harvard UniversityCambridge, MA30,25913,81216,4478,84421,4151,0476,537
31North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC38,46419,37319,09128,42210,0426852,269
32University of California-DavisDavis, CA40,06516,79823,26732,2737,79259277
33University of Colorado BoulderBoulder, CO38,79920,64918,15032,2446,555386411
34Arizona State University Campus ImmersionTempe, AZ79,81841,63238,18665,45014,3683,384453
35Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroy, NY7,0404,8342,2065,7411,299-171
36University of FloridaGainesville, FL56,31124,86331,44836,57319,7381,5176,855
37Brown UniversityProvidence, RI11,9565,7036,2537,9104,046357401
38Case Western Reserve UniversityCleveland, OH12,4756,0066,4696,5285,947-503
39Colorado School of MinesGolden, CO8,0445,4742,5706,1951,849-213
40Northeastern UniversityBoston, MA32,55315,64416,90917,43215,121571,673
41University of California-IrvineIrvine, CA37,29716,71120,58630,2047,093354260
42University of California-Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara, CA26,13311,36614,76723,1812,95257-
43University of Virginia-Main CampusCharlottesville, VA26,40911,94614,46317,8858,5244031,559
44Vanderbilt UniversityNashville, TN13,5755,9347,6417,2216,354-652
45Yale UniversityNew Haven, CT15,5647,2758,2896,8148,750-38
46Boston UniversityBoston, MA37,73715,96321,77418,80518,9321035,320
47Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing, MI52,08924,43927,65041,23410,8554392,242
48University of Notre DameNotre Dame, IN13,0426,8456,1978,8804,162-246
49Washington University in St LouisSt. Louis, MO16,3577,7608,5978,2208,137424254
50Iowa State UniversityAmes, IA30,38016,52513,85525,6284,752381591
-Average35,03517,30117,73423,21511,8203062,379
Related Articles and Ads