Best Physical Chemistry Colleges Student Population

A total of 335,758 students enroll in Best Physical Chemistry Colleges. By gender, of the total student body, 49.38% are male (165,804) and 50.62% are female (169,954).

The average student population of Best Physical Chemistry Colleges is 30,523. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign is the largest with 59,238 students, and California Institute of Technology is the smallest with 2,430 students among Best Physical Chemistry Colleges.

There are 188,925 undergraduate students in Best Physical Chemistry Colleges, 56.27% of the student body. Graduate students account for 43.73% of the total students.

Of the Best Physical Chemistry Colleges, University of Wisconsin-Madison has the most number of undergraduate students of 38,040, and Columbia University in the City of New York has the most number of graduate students of 26,009.

Best Physical Chemistry Colleges Student Population Comparison Table

Table. Best Physical Chemistry Colleges Student Population Comparison
RankSchoolTotalBy GenderBy LevelOnline Enrollment
MenWomenUndergraduateGraduateUndergraduateGraduate
1University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA45,88221,14024,74233,07012,812601,733
2California Institute of TechnologyPasadena, CA2,4301,4599719871,443--
3Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge, MA11,8866,6505,2364,5357,351-46
4Stanford UniversityStanford, CA18,6259,6678,9587,90410,721350-
5Northwestern UniversityEvanston, IL23,85610,69613,1609,39914,457-781
6University of ChicagoChicago, IL18,56610,0878,4797,59810,968-102
7Harvard UniversityCambridge, MA30,25913,81216,4478,84421,4151,0476,537
8University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI51,04423,93227,11238,04013,004563891
9University of Colorado BoulderBoulder, CO38,79920,64918,15032,2446,555386411
10Columbia University in the City of New YorkNew York, NY35,17315,88719,2869,16426,00941,495
11University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChampaign, IL59,23831,82527,41337,14022,0983438,869
-Average30,52315,07315,45017,17513,348432,318
Related Articles and Ads