Top Colleges in New Jersey Student Population

A total of 112,663 students enroll in Top Colleges in New Jersey.

  • Gender Breakdown: of the total student body, 46.06% are male (51,898) and 53.94% are female (60,765). There are an average of 85.41 male students per 100 female students in Top Colleges in New Jersey. Stevens Institute of Technology has the highest ratio of male students with 213.78 per 100 female students, while Centenary University has the lowest ratio of male students with 51.96 per 100 female students among Top Colleges in New Jersey.
  • Largest and Smallest: The average student population of Top Colleges in New Jersey is 11,266. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is the largest with 52,269 students, and DeVry University-New Jersey is the smallest with 67 students among Top Colleges in New Jersey.
  • Student level: There are 82,213 undergraduate students in Top Colleges in New Jersey, 72.97% of the student body. Graduate students account for 27.03% of the total students. Of the Top Colleges in New Jersey, Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the largest undergraduate and graduate schools with 37,985 undergraduate and 14,284 graduate schools.
  • Distance Learning: There are an average of 2.33% undergraduate students enrolled online and 23.40% graduate students enrolled online in Top Colleges in New Jersey. Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the most online enrollment with 3,953 students, while DeVry University-New Jersey has the least with 53 students among Top Colleges in New Jersey.

Top Colleges in New Jersey Student Population Comparison Table

Table. Top Colleges in New Jersey Student Population Comparison
RankSchoolTotalBy GenderBy LevelOnline Enrollment
MenWomenUndergraduateGraduateUndergraduateGraduate
1Princeton UniversityPrinceton, NJ9,1374,7594,3785,8133,324--
2Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, NJ52,26924,03228,23737,98514,2846113,342
3The College of New JerseyEwing, NJ8,1413,4864,6557,43570619196
4Stevens Institute of TechnologyHoboken, NJ8,4695,7702,6994,2364,233381,121
5DeVry University-New JerseyIselin, NJ673235625521
6Rider UniversityLawrenceville, NJ4,0031,6382,3653,14585892329
7Saint Peter's UniversityJersey City, NJ3,5721,5692,0032,2631,309327415
8Montclair State UniversityMontclair, NJ23,3759,09614,27918,7124,6637401,323
9Centenary UniversityHackettstown, NJ1,39847892093646236307
10Drew UniversityMadison, NJ2,2321,0381,1941,626606-91
-Average11,2665,1906,0778,2213,045213792
Related Articles and Ads