Top Colleges in New Jersey Acceptance Rates and Admission Statistics

The average acceptance rate of Top Colleges in New Jersey is 68.04%, a total of 18,084 applicants applied to the schools and 9,537 accepted.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick had the most number of applicants of 68,614 and DeVry University-New Jersey had the least number of applicants of 1 among Top Colleges in New Jersey.

Princeton University had the lowest acceptance rate of 4.62% and DeVry University-New Jersey had the highest rate of 100.00%.

Top Colleges in New Jersey Acceptance Rate and Admission Comparison Table

Table. Top Colleges in New Jersey Acceptance Rates and Admission Comparison
RankSchool ApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateYield
1Princeton UniversityPrinceton, NJ40,4681,8681,4104.62%75.48%
2Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, NJ68,61439,8998,19158.15%20.53%
3The College of New JerseyEwing, NJ12,7667,9521,56362.29%19.66%
4Stevens Institute of TechnologyHoboken, NJ10,6735,0781,05547.58%20.78%
5DeVry University-New JerseyIselin, NJ111100.00%100.00%
6Rider UniversityLawrenceville, NJ10,0717,92072078.64%9.09%
7Saint Peter's UniversityJersey City, NJ5,2174,71153590.30%11.36%
8Montclair State UniversityMontclair, NJ26,25723,0764,19287.89%18.17%
9Centenary UniversityHackettstown, NJ1,7491,45321383.08%14.66%
10Drew UniversityMadison, NJ5,0243,40836667.83%10.74%
-Average18,0849,5371,82568%30%
Related Articles and Ads