Best Mechanical Engineering Colleges Student Population

A total of 408,619 students enroll in Best Mechanical Engineering Colleges.

  • Gender Breakdown: of the total student body, 53.06% are male (216,809) and 46.94% are female (191,810). There are an average of 113.03 male students per 100 female students in Best Mechanical Engineering Colleges. Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the highest ratio of male students with 210.36 per 100 female students, while The University of Texas at Austin has the lowest ratio of male students with 78.06 per 100 female students among Best Mechanical Engineering Colleges.
  • Largest and Smallest: The average student population of Best Mechanical Engineering Colleges is 34,052. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign is the largest with 59,238 students, and California Institute of Technology is the smallest with 2,430 students among Best Mechanical Engineering Colleges.
  • Student level: There are 255,983 undergraduate students in Best Mechanical Engineering Colleges, 62.65% of the student body. Graduate students account for 37.35% of the total students. Of the Best Mechanical Engineering Colleges, Purdue University-Main Campus has the most number of undergraduate students of 44,819, and Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the most number of graduate students of 32,772.
  • Distance Learning: There are an average of 1.40% undergraduate students enrolled online and 26.72% graduate students enrolled online in Best Mechanical Engineering Colleges. Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the most online enrollment with 25,257 students, while Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the least with 46 students among Best Mechanical Engineering Colleges.

Best Mechanical Engineering Colleges Student Population Comparison Table

Table. Best Mechanical Engineering Colleges Student Population Comparison
RankSchoolTotalBy GenderBy LevelOnline Enrollment
MenWomenUndergraduateGraduateUndergraduateGraduate
1Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge, MA11,8866,6505,2364,5357,351-46
2Stanford UniversityStanford, CA18,6259,6678,9587,90410,721350-
3California Institute of TechnologyPasadena, CA2,4301,4599719871,443--
4University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA45,88221,14024,74233,07012,812601,733
5Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusAtlanta, GA53,36336,16917,19420,59132,7721,58023,677
6University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChampaign, IL59,23831,82527,41337,14022,0983438,869
7University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI52,85524,99727,85834,45418,401411,438
8Cornell UniversityIthaca, NY26,79312,69614,09716,12810,665-527
9Princeton UniversityPrinceton, NJ9,1374,7594,3785,8133,324--
10Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA15,8888,9776,9117,3778,51125529
11Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN58,65834,85623,80244,81913,8399513,951
12The University of Texas at AustinAustin, TX53,86423,61430,25043,16510,69924512
-Average34,05218,06715,98421,33212,720-4,531
Related Articles and Ads