Top Colleges in Indiana Student Population

A total of 180,223 students enroll in Top Colleges in Indiana.

  • Gender Breakdown: of the total student body, 48.67% are male (87,711) and 51.33% are female (92,512). There are an average of 94.81 male students per 100 female students in Top Colleges in Indiana. Purdue University-Main Campus has the highest ratio of male students with 146.44 per 100 female students, while Ball State University has the lowest ratio of male students with 52.94 per 100 female students among Top Colleges in Indiana.
  • Largest and Smallest: The average student population of Top Colleges in Indiana is 18,022. Purdue University-Main Campus is the largest with 58,658 students, and Earlham College is the smallest with 753 students among Top Colleges in Indiana.
  • Student level: There are 135,515 undergraduate students in Top Colleges in Indiana, 75.19% of the student body. Graduate students account for 24.81% of the total students. Of the Top Colleges in Indiana, Purdue University-Main Campus has the largest undergraduate and graduate schools with 44,819 undergraduate and 13,839 graduate schools.
  • Distance Learning: There are an average of 3.11% undergraduate students enrolled online and 34.45% graduate students enrolled online in Top Colleges in Indiana. Ball State University has the most online enrollment with 5,957 students, while Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion has the least with 7 students among Top Colleges in Indiana.

Top Colleges in Indiana Student Population Comparison Table

Table. Top Colleges in Indiana Student Population Comparison
RankSchoolTotalBy GenderBy LevelOnline Enrollment
MenWomenUndergraduateGraduateUndergraduateGraduate
1University of Notre DameNotre Dame, IN13,0426,8456,1978,8804,162-246
2Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN58,65834,85623,80244,81913,8399513,951
3DePauw UniversityGreencastle, IN1,9179549631,917---
4University of EvansvilleEvansville, IN2,1148041,3101,7423722832
5Ball State UniversityMuncie, IN21,0897,30013,78915,1895,9001,1784,779
6Indiana University-BloomingtonBloomington, IN48,42424,27824,14638,09310,3312253,024
7Earlham CollegeRichmond, IN75335739669657-26
8University of Southern IndianaEvansville, IN9,4883,6115,8777,6001,8884171,731
9Indiana University-IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN22,5347,82414,71014,5048,0301,4151,607
10Indiana Wesleyan University-MarionMarion, IN2,2048821,3222,07512916
-Average18,0228,7719,25113,5524,9684681,711
Related Articles and Ads