Top Colleges in Indiana Acceptance Rates and Admission Statistics

The average acceptance rate of Top Colleges in Indiana is 69.39%, a total of 23,525 applicants applied to the schools and 14,255 accepted.

Purdue University-Main Campus had the most number of applicants of 78,745 and Earlham College had the least number of applicants of 2,075 among Top Colleges in Indiana.

University of Notre Dame had the lowest acceptance rate of 11.27% and University of Southern Indiana had the highest rate of 95.81%.

Top Colleges in Indiana Acceptance Rate and Admission Comparison Table

Table. Top Colleges in Indiana Acceptance Rates and Admission Comparison
RankSchool ApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateYield
1University of Notre DameNotre Dame, IN29,9423,3742,08211.27%61.71%
2Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN78,74539,27211,46749.87%29.20%
3DePauw UniversityGreencastle, IN6,6833,82250557.19%13.21%
4University of EvansvilleEvansville, IN5,0443,91441577.60%10.60%
5Ball State UniversityMuncie, IN21,09318,0343,68685.50%20.44%
6Indiana University-BloomingtonBloomington, IN67,65852,9189,61178.21%18.16%
7Earlham CollegeRichmond, IN2,0751,51721173.11%13.91%
8University of Southern IndianaEvansville, IN4,6024,4091,32195.81%29.96%
9Indiana University-IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN15,64311,9472,94276.37%24.63%
10Indiana Wesleyan University-MarionMarion, IN3,7613,34556788.94%16.95%
-Average23,52514,2553,28169%24%
Related Articles and Ads