Best Econometrics Colleges Student Population

A total of 298,184 students enroll in Best Econometrics Colleges.

  • Gender Breakdown: of the total student body, 47.58% are male (141,870) and 52.42% are female (156,314). There are an average of 90.76 male students per 100 female students in Best Econometrics Colleges. Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the highest ratio of male students with 127.01 per 100 female students, while University of Pennsylvania has the lowest ratio of male students with 79.33 per 100 female students among Best Econometrics Colleges.
  • Largest and Smallest: The average student population of Best Econometrics Colleges is 27,108. University of Wisconsin-Madison is the largest with 51,044 students, and Princeton University is the smallest with 9,137 students among Best Econometrics Colleges.
  • Student level: There are 168,450 undergraduate students in Best Econometrics Colleges, 56.49% of the student body. Graduate students account for 43.51% of the total students. Of the Best Econometrics Colleges, University of Wisconsin-Madison has the most number of undergraduate students of 38,040, and Harvard University has the most number of graduate students of 21,415.
  • Distance Learning: There are an average of 1.67% undergraduate students enrolled online and 9.89% graduate students enrolled online in Best Econometrics Colleges. Harvard University has the most online enrollment with 7,584 students, while Yale University has the least with 38 students among Best Econometrics Colleges.

Best Econometrics Colleges Student Population Comparison Table

Table. Best Econometrics Colleges Student Population Comparison
RankSchoolTotalBy GenderBy LevelOnline Enrollment
MenWomenUndergraduateGraduateUndergraduateGraduate
1Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge, MA11,8866,6505,2364,5357,351-46
2Yale UniversityNew Haven, CT15,5647,2758,2896,8148,750-38
3Princeton UniversityPrinceton, NJ9,1374,7594,3785,8133,324--
4University of California-San DiegoLa Jolla, CA44,25620,97523,28134,9559,301104132
5Harvard UniversityCambridge, MA30,25913,81216,4478,84421,4151,0476,537
6Northwestern UniversityEvanston, IL23,85610,69613,1609,39914,457-781
7University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA45,88221,14024,74233,07012,812601,733
8University of ChicagoChicago, IL18,56610,0878,4797,59810,968-102
9Stanford UniversityStanford, CA18,6259,6678,9587,90410,721350-
10University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA29,10912,87716,23211,47817,6316812,568
11University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI51,04423,93227,11238,04013,004563891
-Average27,10812,89714,21015,31411,7941381,425
Related Articles and Ads