How much does Mohawk Valley Community College tuition?
The 2025 tuition & fees of Mohawk Valley Community College is $6,218 for in-state and $8,851 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at MVCC is $6,324 for New York residents and $9,010 for out-of-state students, a 1.8% increase compared to 2025's rate.
MVCC 2025 Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Associate Colleges' Average |
| 2023-2024 | $6,114 |
$8,695 | $13,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $6,218 | $8,851 | $13,494 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 1.70% | 1.79% | 3.00% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $6,324 | $9,010 | $13,899 |
How much do you actually pay at MVCC?
The living costs at MVCC is $14,036 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs decreased by 4.07% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs decreased by 0.55%.
The MVCC's 2025 COA is $21,854 for in-state and $24,487 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $22,158 for in-state and $24,791 for out-of-state students.
37% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $8,246. It could cover 93.16% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $13,608 for in-state and $16,241 for out-of-state students..
Mohawk Valley Community College 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA) | On-Campus | Off-Campus |
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State |
| Tuition & Fees | $6,218 | $8,851 | $6,218 | $8,851 |
| Room & Board | $11,795 | $9,700 |
| Personal Expenses | $2,241 | $4,640 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,600 | $1,600 |
| COA | $21,854 | $24,487 | $22,158 | $24,791 |
|---|
| COA with Financial Aid | $13,608 | $16,241 | $13,912 | $16,545 |
Tuition Per Credit Hour
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at MVCC is $219 for New York residents and $328 for out-of-state students.
Per Credit Hour Charge at MVCC
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $215 | $322 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $219 | $328 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $223 | $334 |
MVCC Tuition Charts
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at MVCC. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges
The following table compares tuition & fees between Mohawk Valley Community College and its similar schools.
Tuition Comparison between MVCC and Similar Colleges
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Mohawk Valley Community College | $6,218 | $8,851 |
|---|
| CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College | $5,170 | $8,050 |
|---|
| Suffolk County Community College | $6,630 | $12,460 |
|---|
| CUNY Kingsborough Community College | $5,252 | $8,132 |
|---|
| CUNY LaGuardia Community College | $5,218 | $8,098 |
|---|
| Nassau Community College | $6,330 | $12,130 |
MVCC Tuition Frequently Asked Questions
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at MVCC are $6,218 for New York residents and $8,851 for out-of-state students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at MVCC for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $21,854 and $24,487 for out-of-state students. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
It has been risen by 1.70% for New York residents and increased by 1.79% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year.
37% of MVCC undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $8,246 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through MVCC's financial aid office.
MVCC charges $219 per credit hour for in-state undergraduates and $328 for out-of-state undergraduates.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at MVCC is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($5,347 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Large).The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at MVCC is about the same as the average for similar schools ($9,278 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Large).