Stony Brook University School of Medicine General Information
Stony Brook School of Medicine is located in Stony Brook, NY, and was established in 1971. Learn about Stony Brook University School of Medicine admissions, MCAT scores, tuition, and more.
| Established | 1971 (55 years ago) |
| Address | 101 Nicolls Road, Stony Brook, NY |
| School Type | Public |
|---|
| In-State Tuition & Fees | $50,958 |
|---|
| Out-of-State Tuition & Fees | $73,608 |
|---|
| Acceptance Rate | 2.48% |
|---|
| MCAT Scores | 516 |
|---|
| Population | 607 Students |
Tuition & Fees
The medical school tuition & fees of Stony Brook University School of Medicine are $50,958 for New York residents and $73,608 for others.
Stony Brook University School of Medicine Tuition Trends
The tuition & fees of Stony Brook University School of Medicine has increased by 7.3% for in-state and 6.7% for out-of-state students since 2020.
Stony Brook University School of Medicine Tuition Trends
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| 2020 | $47,494 | $68,984 |
|---|
| 2021 | $47,679 | $69,169 |
|---|
| 2022 | $47,774 | $69,264 |
|---|
| 2023 | $47,774 | $69,264 |
|---|
| 2024 | $48,893 | $71,043 |
|---|
| 2025 | $49,862 | $71,322 |
|---|
| 2026 | $50,958 | $73,608 |
|---|
Admission Stats
The acceptance rate of Stony Brook University School of Medicine is 2.48% where 141 students accepted and enrolled out of 5,689 applicants.
Stony Brook University School of Medicine Admission Stats - Gender and Residency
| Applicants | Matriculants | Acceptance Rate |
| Total | 5,689 | 141 | 2.48% |
| By Gender |
| Men | 2,389 | 48 | 2.01% |
| Women | 3,254 | 93 | 2.86% |
| By Residency |
| In-State | 2,111 | 122 | 5.78% |
| Out-of-State | 3,578 | 19 | 0.53% |
Stony Brook University School of Medicine Admission Trends
The acceptance rate at Stony Brook University School of Medicine has remained relatively stable, hovering around 2.40%.
Stony Brook University School of Medicine Admission Trends
| Academic Year | Applicants | Matriculants | Acceptance Rate |
| 2021-22 | 5,876 | 136 | 2.31% |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,711 | 137 | 2.40% |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 5,469 | 136 | 2.49% |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 5,303 | 136 | 2.56% |
|---|
| 2025-26 | 5,689 | 141 | 2.48% |
|---|
Stony Brook University School of Medicine MCAT Scores and GPA
At Stony Brook University School of Medicine, the average MCAT score submitted by enrolled students is 516 and GPA is 3.93 for the academic year 2025-2026.
Stony Brook School of Medicine MCAT and GPA Trends
| MCAT | GPA |
| 2022 | 515 | 3.80 |
|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 0.00 |
|---|
| 2024 | 515 | 3.89 |
|---|
| 2025 | 516 | 3.93 |
|---|
| 2026 | 514 | 3.89 |
|---|
Student Population
A total of 607 medical school students has enrolled to Stony Brook University School of Medicine.
By gender, the are 269 men and 337 women students at Stony Brook University School of Medicine.
Student Population at Stony Brook University School of Medicine
| Number of Students |
| Total Enrollment | 607 |
| Men | 269 |
| Women | 337 |
| First-time Students | 141 |