Rutgers New Jersey Medical School General Information
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School is located in Newark, NJ, and was established in 1954. Learn about Rutgers New Jersey Medical School admissions, MCAT scores, tuition, and more.
| Established | 1954 (72 years ago) |
| Address | Medical Science Building, Rm. C-653, 185 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ |
| School Type | Public |
|---|
| In-State Tuition & Fees | $50,102 |
|---|
| Out-of-State Tuition & Fees | $78,578 |
|---|
| Acceptance Rate | 2.69% |
|---|
| MCAT Scores | 515 |
|---|
| Population | 780 Students |
Tuition & Fees
The medical school tuition & fees of Rutgers New Jersey Medical School are $50,102 for New Jersey residents and $78,578 for others.
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School Tuition Trends
The tuition & fees of Rutgers New Jersey Medical School has increased by 12.2% for in-state and 17.2% for out-of-state students since 2020.
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School Tuition Trends
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| 2020 | $44,131 | $66,547 |
|---|
| 2021 | $46,195 | $69,732 |
|---|
| 2022 | $46,865 | $70,755 |
|---|
| 2023 | $45,878 | $69,768 |
|---|
| 2024 | $47,505 | $71,634 |
|---|
| 2025 | $48,455 | $75,836 |
|---|
| 2026 | $49,516 | $77,992 |
|---|
Admission Stats
The acceptance rate of Rutgers New Jersey Medical School is 2.69% where 174 students accepted and enrolled out of 6,479 applicants.
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School Admission Stats - Gender and Residency
| Applicants | Matriculants | Acceptance Rate |
| Total | 6,479 | 174 | 2.69% |
| By Gender |
| Men | 2,598 | 73 | 2.81% |
| Women | 3,836 | 99 | 2.58% |
| By Residency |
| In-State | 1,568 | 145 | 9.24% |
| Out-of-State | 4,911 | 29 | 0.59% |
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School Admission Trends
The acceptance rate at Rutgers New Jersey Medical School has remained relatively stable, hovering around 2.67%.
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School Admission Trends
| Academic Year | Applicants | Matriculants | Acceptance Rate |
| 2021-22 | 6,728 | 178 | 2.65% |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,904 | 176 | 2.98% |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 5,859 | 174 | 2.97% |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 6,611 | 172 | 2.60% |
|---|
| 2025-26 | 6,479 | 174 | 2.69% |
|---|
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School MCAT Scores and GPA
At Rutgers New Jersey Medical School, the average MCAT score submitted by enrolled students is 515 and GPA is 3.83 for the academic year 2025-2026.
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School MCAT and GPA Trends
| MCAT | GPA |
| 2022 | 514 | 3.68 |
|---|
| 2023 | 513 | 3.70 |
|---|
| 2024 | 512 | 3.70 |
|---|
| 2025 | 515 | 3.83 |
|---|
| 2026 | 514 | 3.70 |
|---|
Student Population
A total of 780 medical school students has enrolled to Rutgers New Jersey Medical School.
By gender, the are 355 men and 422 women students at Rutgers New Jersey Medical School.
Student Population at Rutgers New Jersey Medical School
| Number of Students |
| Total Enrollment | 780 |
| Men | 355 |
| Women | 422 |
| First-time Students | 174 |
Medical Schools in New Jersey
There are 4 medical schools that are approved and accredited by LCME in New Jersey.