Rutgers Law School - Camden campus General Information
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus is a ABA-accredited law school located in Camden, NJ. It was founded in 1926 and has a total enrollment of 1,339 students.
| Established | 1926 (100 years ago) |
| Address | 217 North Fifth Street, Camden, NJ |
| School Type | Public |
|---|
| In-State Tuition & Fees | $37,623 |
|---|
| Out-of-State Tuition & Fees | $54,887 |
|---|
| Acceptance Rate | 33.54% |
|---|
| LSAT / GPA | 158 / 3.66 |
|---|
| Population | 1,339 Students |
|---|
| Students to Faculty Ratio | 5 to 1 (282 Faculty Members) |
Law Tuition & Fees
The law school tuition & fees of Rutgers Law School - Camden campus are $35,607 for New Jersey residents and $51,893 for others.
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Tuition Trends
The tuition & fees of Rutgers Law School - Camden campus has increased by 22.0% for in-state and 22.1% for out-of-state students since 2020.
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Tuition Trends
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| 2021 | $29,175 | $42,485 |
|---|
| 2022 | $29,763 | $43,339 |
|---|
| 2023 | $30,626 | $44,596 |
|---|
| 2024 | $32,062 | $46,695 |
|---|
| 2025 | $33,629 | $48,993 |
|---|
| 2026 | $35,607 | $51,893 |
|---|
Acceptance Rate & Yield
The acceptance rate of Rutgers Law School - Camden campus is 33.54% where 1,444 students accepted out of 4,305 applicants.
The yield rate is 33.38% with 482 students enrolling.
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
| Number of Students |
| Applicants | 4,305 |
| Admitted | 1,444 |
| Enrolled | 482 |
| Acceptance Rate | 33.54% |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 33.38% |
| Pre-Admitted | 7 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 489 |
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Admission Trends
The acceptance rate of Rutgers Law School - Camden campus has decreased by 17.93% since 2016. The yield rate has increased by 0.12%.
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Acceptance Rate & Yield Trends
| Acceptance Rate | Yield |
| 2017 | 51.48% | 33.26% |
|---|
| 2018 | 48.15% | 34.57% |
|---|
| 2019 | 48.80% | 32.17% |
|---|
| 2020 | 44.02% | 32.65% |
|---|
| 2021 | 43.54% | 31.50% |
|---|
| 2022 | 41.63% | 30.53% |
|---|
| 2023 | 41.06% | 29.10% |
|---|
| 2024 | 38.88% | 30.85% |
|---|
| 2025 | 38.17% | 30.34% |
|---|
| 2026 | 33.54% | 33.38% |
|---|
LSAT Scores
The average LSAT score submitted by enrolled students is 158 for the academic year 2025-2026.
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus LSAT Scores Trends
| 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
| 2017 | 152 | 155 | 157 |
|---|
| 2018 | 151 | 155 | 157 |
|---|
| 2019 | 153 | 155 | 158 |
|---|
| 2020 | 153 | 156 | 158 |
|---|
| 2021 | 154 | 156 | 158 |
|---|
| 2022 | 155 | 157 | 160 |
|---|
| 2023 | 155 | 158 | 160 |
|---|
| 2024 | 154 | 157 | 160 |
|---|
| 2025 | 154 | 158 | 160 |
|---|
| 2026 | 155 | 158 | 161 |
|---|
GPA Trends
The average GPA submitted by enrolled students is 3.66 for the academic year 2025-2026.
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus GPA Trends
| 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
| 2017 | 3.07 | 3.4 | 3.65 |
|---|
| 2018 | 3.11 | 3.37 | 3.61 |
|---|
| 2019 | 3.08 | 3.36 | 3.6 |
|---|
| 2020 | 3.13 | 3.41 | 3.63 |
|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 3.31 | 3.59 |
|---|
| 2022 | 3.09 | 3.39 | 3.63 |
|---|
| 2023 | 3.07 | 3.41 | 3.64 |
|---|
| 2024 | 3.37 | 3.6 | 3.81 |
|---|
| 2025 | 3.28 | 3.61 | 3.8 |
|---|
| 2026 | 3.35 | 3.66 | 3.82 |
|---|
Bar Exam Pass Rate
The bar exam pass rate is 72.81% for the first time exam takers from Rutgers Law School - Camden campus.
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Total Graduate | 471 |
| First-time Takers | 434 15 from prior year, 1 Early Takers |
| No Exam Takers | 26 |
| First-time Bar Exam Passer | 316 |
| First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate | 72.81% |
| Average Pass Rate at New Jersey Law Schools | 75.12% |
First-year Enrollment
489 first-time students have enrolled in Rutgers Law School - Camden campus.
By gender, 197 male , 276 female, and 11 another gender first-time students newly enrolled.
First-year Student Population Rutgers Law School - Camden campus | 2025 | 2026 |
| Total | Full time | Part time | Total | Full time | Part time |
| Total | 417 | 334 | 76 |
489 | 390 | 83 |
| Men | 185 | 137 | 28 |
204 | 159 | 38 |
| Women | 245 | 197 | 48 |
276 | 231 | 45 |
|---|
| Other | 4 | 3 | 1 |
11 | 9 | 2 |
|---|
Law Schools in New Jersey
There are 2 law schools that are approved and accredited by ABA in New Jersey.