Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine General Information
Northwestern School of Medicine is located in Chicago, IL, and was established in 1859. Learn about Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine admissions, MCAT scores, tuition, and more.
| Established | 1859 (167 years ago) |
| Address | 310 E. Superior St., Morton Building 1-606, Chicago, IL |
| School Type | Private (not-for-profit) |
|---|
| Tuition & Fees | $76,263 |
|---|
| Acceptance Rate | 1.63% |
|---|
| MCAT Scores | 521 |
|---|
| Population | 696 Students |
Tuition & Fees
The medical school tuition & fees of Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine are $76,263.
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Tuition Trends
The tuition & fees of Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine has increased by 21.2% since 2020.
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Tuition Trends
| Tuition & Fees |
| 2020 | $62,916 |
|---|
| 2021 | $65,090 |
|---|
| 2022 | $67,544 |
|---|
| 2023 | $66,948 |
|---|
| 2024 | $72,048 |
|---|
| 2025 | $74,197 |
|---|
| 2026 | $76,263 |
|---|
Admission Stats
The acceptance rate of Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine is 1.63% where 140 students accepted and enrolled out of 8,610 applicants.
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Admission Stats - Gender and Residency
| Applicants | Matriculants | Acceptance Rate |
| Total | 8,610 | 140 | 1.63% |
| By Gender |
| Men | 3,875 | 62 | 1.60% |
| Women | 4,658 | 76 | 1.63% |
| By Residency |
| In-State | 982 | 36 | 3.67% |
| Out-of-State | 7,628 | 104 | 1.36% |
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Admission Trends
The acceptance rate at Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine has remained relatively stable, hovering around 1.79%.
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Admission Trends
| Academic Year | Applicants | Matriculants | Acceptance Rate |
| 2021-22 | 8,202 | 160 | 1.95% |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,072 | 150 | 1.86% |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 7,836 | 145 | 1.85% |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 8,138 | 140 | 1.72% |
|---|
| 2025-26 | 8,610 | 140 | 1.63% |
|---|
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine MCAT Scores and GPA
At Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, the average MCAT score submitted by enrolled students is 521 and GPA is 3.93 for the academic year 2025-2026.
Northwestern School of Medicine MCAT and GPA Trends
| MCAT | GPA |
| 2022 | 520 | 3.91 |
|---|
| 2023 | 520 | 3.92 |
|---|
| 2024 | 520 | 3.92 |
|---|
| 2025 | 520 | 3.93 |
|---|
| 2026 | 521 | 3.93 |
|---|
Student Population
A total of 696 medical school students has enrolled to Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine.
By gender, the are 320 men and 373 women students at Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine.
Student Population at Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
| Number of Students |
| Total Enrollment | 696 |
| Men | 320 |
| Women | 373 |
| First-time Students | 140 |