Michigan State University College of Human Medicine General Information
MSU School of Medicine is located in East Lansing, MI, and was established in 1964. Learn about Michigan State University College of Human Medicine admissions, MCAT scores, tuition, and more.
| Established | 1964 (62 years ago) |
| Address | 804 Service Rd., Rm. A112, Clinical Center, East Lansing, MI |
| School Type | Public |
|---|
| In-State Tuition & Fees | $33,752 |
|---|
| Out-of-State Tuition & Fees | $61,576 |
|---|
| Acceptance Rate | 2.33% |
|---|
| MCAT Scores | 509 |
|---|
| Population | 822 Students |
Tuition & Fees
The medical school tuition & fees of Michigan State University College of Human Medicine are $33,752 for Michigan residents and $61,576 for others.
Michigan State University College of Human Medicine Tuition Trends
The tuition & fees of Michigan State University College of Human Medicine has increased by 7.8% for in-state and 6.0% for out-of-state students since 2020.
Michigan State University College of Human Medicine Tuition Trends
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| 2020 | $31,312 | $58,066 |
|---|
| 2021 | $31,311 | $58,065 |
|---|
| 2022 | $31,411 | $58,165 |
|---|
| 2023 | $47,087 | $87,218 |
|---|
| 2024 | $31,312 | $58,066 |
|---|
| 2025 | $32,932 | $60,756 |
|---|
| 2026 | $33,752 | $61,576 |
|---|
Admission Stats
The acceptance rate of Michigan State University College of Human Medicine is 2.33% where 193 students accepted and enrolled out of 8,296 applicants.
Michigan State University College of Human Medicine Admission Stats - Gender and Residency
| Applicants | Matriculants | Acceptance Rate |
| Total | 8,296 | 193 | 2.33% |
| By Gender |
| Men | 3,501 | 73 | 2.08% |
| Women | 4,754 | 119 | 2.51% |
| By Residency |
| In-State | 1,568 | 139 | 8.86% |
| Out-of-State | 6,728 | 54 | 0.80% |
Michigan State University College of Human Medicine Admission Trends
The acceptance rate at Michigan State University College of Human Medicine has become more lenient, loosening from 1.67% in 2021 to 2.33% in 2025.
Michigan State University College of Human Medicine Admission Trends
| Academic Year | Applicants | Matriculants | Acceptance Rate |
| 2021-22 | 11,405 | 190 | 1.67% |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,211 | 190 | 2.06% |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 7,252 | 189 | 2.61% |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 7,582 | 189 | 2.49% |
|---|
| 2025-26 | 8,296 | 193 | 2.33% |
|---|
Michigan State University College of Human Medicine MCAT Scores and GPA
At Michigan State University College of Human Medicine, the average MCAT score submitted by enrolled students is 509 and GPA is 3.9 for the academic year 2025-2026.
MSU School of Medicine MCAT and GPA Trends
| MCAT | GPA |
| 2022 | 508 | 3.71 |
|---|
| 2023 | 0 | 0.00 |
|---|
| 2024 | 510 | 3.77 |
|---|
| 2025 | 509 | 3.90 |
|---|
| 2026 | 507 | 3.70 |
|---|
Student Population
A total of 822 medical school students has enrolled to Michigan State University College of Human Medicine.
By gender, the are 328 men and 492 women students at Michigan State University College of Human Medicine.
Student Population at Michigan State University College of Human Medicine
| Number of Students |
| Total Enrollment | 822 |
| Men | 328 |
| Women | 492 |
| First-time Students | 193 |