Liberty University School of Law General Information
Liberty University School of Law is a ABA-accredited law school located in Lynchburg, VA. It was founded in 2004 and has a total enrollment of 940 students.
| Established | 2004 (22 years ago) |
| Address | 1971 University Boulevard, Lynchburg, VA |
| School Type | Private (not-for-profit) |
|---|
| Tuition & Fees | $46,418 |
|---|
| Acceptance Rate | 58.76% |
|---|
| LSAT / GPA | 154 / 3.54 |
|---|
| Population | 940 Students |
|---|
| Students to Faculty Ratio | 20 to 1 (46 Faculty Members) |
Law Tuition & Fees
The law school tuition & fees of Liberty University School of Law are $45,348.
Liberty University School of Law Tuition Trends
The tuition & fees of Liberty University School of Law has increased by 21.1% since 2020.
Liberty University School of Law Tuition Trends
| Tuition & Fees |
| 2021 | $37,445 |
|---|
| 2022 | $40,135 |
|---|
| 2023 | $41,252 |
|---|
| 2024 | $42,891 |
|---|
| 2025 | $44,138 |
|---|
| 2026 | $45,348 |
|---|
Acceptance Rate & Yield
The acceptance rate of Liberty University School of Law is 58.76% where 369 students accepted out of 628 applicants.
The yield rate is 37.94% with 140 students enrolling.
Liberty University School of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
| Number of Students |
| Applicants | 628 |
| Admitted | 369 |
| Enrolled | 140 |
| Acceptance Rate | 58.76% |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 37.94% |
| Pre-Admitted | 1 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 141 |
Liberty University School of Law Admission Trends
The acceptance rate of Liberty University School of Law has increased by 7.93% since 2016. The yield rate has decreased by 3.62%.
Liberty University School of Law Acceptance Rate & Yield Trends
| Acceptance Rate | Yield |
| 2017 | 50.83% | 41.56% |
|---|
| 2018 | 64.17% | 43.56% |
|---|
| 2019 | 58.81% | 37.43% |
|---|
| 2020 | 54.76% | 42.63% |
|---|
| 2021 | 55.41% | 37.98% |
|---|
| 2022 | 57.83% | 37.04% |
|---|
| 2023 | 55.16% | 41.50% |
|---|
| 2024 | 56.43% | 40.54% |
|---|
| 2025 | 59.08% | 35.47% |
|---|
| 2026 | 58.76% | 37.94% |
|---|
LSAT Scores
The average LSAT score submitted by enrolled students is 154 for the academic year 2025-2026.
Liberty University School of Law LSAT Scores Trends
| 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
| 2017 | 150 | 152 | 155 |
|---|
| 2018 | 149 | 151 | 156 |
|---|
| 2019 | 149 | 152 | 156 |
|---|
| 2020 | 149 | 152 | 154 |
|---|
| 2021 | 149 | 151 | 156 |
|---|
| 2022 | 150 | 153 | 157 |
|---|
| 2023 | 150 | 152 | 155 |
|---|
| 2024 | 151 | 154 | 159 |
|---|
| 2025 | 150 | 153 | 156 |
|---|
| 2026 | 151 | 154 | 158 |
|---|
GPA Trends
The average GPA submitted by enrolled students is 3.54 for the academic year 2025-2026.
Liberty University School of Law GPA Trends
| 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
| 2017 | 2.93 | 3.43 | 3.81 |
|---|
| 2018 | 2.97 | 3.41 | 3.73 |
|---|
| 2019 | 3.08 | 3.36 | 3.68 |
|---|
| 2020 | 3.02 | 3.37 | 3.76 |
|---|
| 2021 | 3.09 | 3.4 | 3.72 |
|---|
| 2022 | 3.17 | 3.48 | 3.78 |
|---|
| 2023 | 3.19 | 3.49 | 3.74 |
|---|
| 2024 | 3.13 | 3.56 | 3.8 |
|---|
| 2025 | 3.24 | 3.55 | 3.79 |
|---|
| 2026 | 3.36 | 3.54 | 3.81 |
|---|
Bar Exam Pass Rate
The bar exam pass rate is 84.82% for the first time exam takers from Liberty University School of Law.
Liberty University School of Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Total Graduate | 111 |
| First-time Takers | 112 6 from prior year |
| No Exam Takers | 5 |
| First-time Bar Exam Passer | 95 |
| First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate | 84.82% |
| Average Pass Rate at Virginia Law Schools | 77.78% |
First-year Enrollment
141 first-time students have enrolled in Liberty University School of Law.
By gender, 80 male and 61 female first-time students newly enrolled.
First-year Student Population Liberty University School of Law | 2025 | 2026 |
| Total | 108 | 141 |
| Men | 59 | 80 |
| Women | 49 | 61 |
|---|