Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University General Information
Marshall University School of Medicine is located in Huntington, WV, and was established in 1977. Learn about Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University admissions, MCAT scores, tuition, and more.
| Established | 1977 (49 years ago) |
| Address | 1600 Medical Center Drive, Huntington, WV |
| School Type | Public |
|---|
| In-State Tuition & Fees | $25,614 |
|---|
| Out-of-State Tuition & Fees | $59,198 |
|---|
| Acceptance Rate | 2.71% |
|---|
| MCAT Scores | 506 |
|---|
| Population | 331 Students |
Tuition & Fees
The medical school tuition & fees of Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University are $25,614 for West Virginia residents and $59,198 for others.
Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University Tuition Trends
The tuition & fees of Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University has increased by 7.2% for in-state and 4.4% for out-of-state students since 2020.
Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University Tuition Trends
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| 2020 | $23,904 | $56,688 |
|---|
| 2021 | $24,004 | $56,788 |
|---|
| 2022 | $24,324 | $57,682 |
|---|
| 2023 | $24,324 | $57,862 |
|---|
| 2024 | $24,988 | $59,150 |
|---|
| 2025 | $25,614 | $59,198 |
|---|
Admission Stats
The acceptance rate of Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University is 2.71% where 82 students accepted and enrolled out of 3,026 applicants.
Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University Admission Stats - Gender and Residency
| Applicants | Matriculants | Acceptance Rate |
| Total | 3,026 | 82 | 2.71% |
| By Gender |
| Men | 1,377 | 39 | 2.83% |
| Women | 1,643 | 42 | 2.56% |
| By Residency |
| In-State | 130 | 47 | 36.11% |
| Out-of-State | 2,896 | 35 | 1.21% |
Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University Admission Trends
The acceptance rate at Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University has become more competitive, tightening from 3.45% in 2021 to 2.71% in 2025.
Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University Admission Trends
| Academic Year | Applicants | Matriculants | Acceptance Rate |
| 2021-22 | 2,322 | 80 | 3.45% |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,916 | 80 | 4.18% |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 1,841 | 72 | 3.91% |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,121 | 82 | 3.87% |
|---|
| 2025-26 | 3,026 | 82 | 2.71% |
|---|
Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University MCAT Scores and GPA
At Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University, the average MCAT score submitted by enrolled students is 506 and GPA is 3.81 for the academic year 2025-2026.
Marshall University School of Medicine MCAT and GPA Trends
| MCAT | GPA |
| 2022 | 503 | 3.60 |
|---|
| 2023 | 503 | 3.66 |
|---|
| 2024 | 504 | 3.80 |
|---|
| 2025 | 504 | 3.80 |
|---|
| 2026 | 506 | 3.81 |
|---|
Student Population
A total of 331 medical school students has enrolled to Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University.
By gender, the are 162 men and 168 women students at Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University.
Student Population at Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine at Marshall University
| Number of Students |
| Total Enrollment | 331 |
| Men | 162 |
| Women | 168 |
| First-time Students | 82 |
Medical Schools in West Virginia
There are 2 medical schools that are approved and accredited by LCME in West Virginia.