Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo General Information
Buffalo School of Medicine is located in Buffalo, NY, and was established in 1846. Learn about Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo admissions, MCAT scores, tuition, and more.
| Established | 1846 (180 years ago) |
| Address | 955 Main Street, Room 1100, Buffalo, NY |
| School Type | Public |
|---|
| In-State Tuition & Fees | $49,121 |
|---|
| Out-of-State Tuition & Fees | $73,841 |
|---|
| Acceptance Rate | 2.97% |
|---|
| MCAT Scores | 510 |
|---|
| Population | 791 Students |
Tuition & Fees
The medical school tuition & fees of Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo are $49,121 for New York residents and $73,841 for others.
Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo Tuition Trends
The tuition & fees of Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo has increased by 5.1% for in-state and 8.3% for out-of-state students since 2020.
Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo Tuition Trends
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| 2020 | $46,720 | $68,210 |
|---|
| 2021 | $46,778 | $68,268 |
|---|
| 2022 | $46,722 | $68,212 |
|---|
| 2023 | $46,722 | $68,212 |
|---|
| 2024 | $48,238 | $70,368 |
|---|
| 2025 | $48,238 | $70,368 |
|---|
| 2026 | $49,121 | $73,841 |
|---|
Admission Stats
The acceptance rate of Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo is 2.97% where 186 students accepted and enrolled out of 6,264 applicants.
Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo Admission Stats - Gender and Residency
| Applicants | Matriculants | Acceptance Rate |
| Total | 6,264 | 186 | 2.97% |
| By Gender |
| Men | 2,643 | 91 | 3.44% |
| Women | 3,583 | 95 | 2.65% |
| By Residency |
| In-State | 2,167 | 170 | 7.84% |
| Out-of-State | 4,097 | 16 | 0.39% |
Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo Admission Trends
The acceptance rate at Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo has remained relatively stable, hovering around 2.99%.
Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo Admission Trends
| Academic Year | Applicants | Matriculants | Acceptance Rate |
| 2021-22 | 6,108 | 184 | 3.01% |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,169 | 184 | 3.56% |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 6,076 | 184 | 3.03% |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 5,828 | 181 | 3.11% |
|---|
| 2025-26 | 6,264 | 186 | 2.97% |
|---|
Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo MCAT Scores and GPA
At Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo, the average MCAT score submitted by enrolled students is 510 and GPA is 3.7 for the academic year 2025-2026.
Buffalo School of Medicine MCAT and GPA Trends
| MCAT | GPA |
| 2022 | 510 | 3.64 |
|---|
| 2023 | 510 | 3.66 |
|---|
| 2024 | 512 | 3.73 |
|---|
| 2025 | 511 | 3.79 |
|---|
| 2026 | 510 | 3.70 |
|---|
Student Population
A total of 791 medical school students has enrolled to Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo.
By gender, the are 352 men and 436 women students at Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo.
Student Population at Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University at Buffalo
| Number of Students |
| Total Enrollment | 791 |
| Men | 352 |
| Women | 436 |
| First-time Students | 186 |