Beasley School of Law General Information
Beasley School of Law is a ABA-accredited law school located in Philadelphia, PA. It was founded in 1895 and has a total enrollment of 895 students.
It is the law school of Temple University.
| Established | 1895 (131 years ago) |
| Address | 1719 North Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA |
| School Type | Public |
|---|
| In-State Tuition & Fees | $35,384 |
|---|
| Out-of-State Tuition & Fees | $51,878 |
|---|
| Acceptance Rate | 24.38% |
|---|
| LSAT / GPA | 165 / 3.76 |
|---|
| Population | 895 Students |
|---|
| Students to Faculty Ratio | 4 to 1 (231 Faculty Members) |
Law Tuition & Fees
The law school tuition & fees of Beasley School of Law are $34,137 for Pennsylvania residents and $50,545 for others.
Beasley School of Law Tuition Trends
The tuition & fees of Beasley School of Law has increased by 22.5% for in-state and 19.7% for out-of-state students since 2020.
Beasley School of Law Tuition Trends
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| 2021 | $27,870 | $42,244 |
|---|
| 2022 | $28,789 | $43,521 |
|---|
| 2023 | $29,587 | $44,727 |
|---|
| 2024 | $31,053 | $46,949 |
|---|
| 2025 | $32,843 | $49,077 |
|---|
| 2026 | $34,137 | $50,545 |
|---|
Acceptance Rate & Yield
The acceptance rate of Beasley School of Law is 24.38% where 742 students accepted out of 3,043 applicants.
The yield rate is 31.27% with 232 students enrolling.
Beasley School of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
| Number of Students |
| Applicants | 3,043 |
| Admitted | 742 |
| Enrolled | 232 |
| Acceptance Rate | 24.38% |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 31.27% |
| Pre-Admitted | 5 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 237 |
Beasley School of Law Admission Trends
The acceptance rate of Beasley School of Law has decreased by 17.16% since 2016. The yield rate has increased by 5.62%.
Beasley School of Law Acceptance Rate & Yield Trends
| Acceptance Rate | Yield |
| 2017 | 41.54% | 25.65% |
|---|
| 2018 | 40.65% | 25.94% |
|---|
| 2019 | 35.92% | 27.63% |
|---|
| 2020 | 35.70% | 27.65% |
|---|
| 2021 | 36.05% | 26.38% |
|---|
| 2022 | 32.75% | 24.68% |
|---|
| 2023 | 36.55% | 23.84% |
|---|
| 2024 | 39.40% | 27.08% |
|---|
| 2025 | 35.77% | 27.11% |
|---|
| 2026 | 24.38% | 31.27% |
|---|
LSAT Scores
The average LSAT score submitted by enrolled students is 165 for the academic year 2025-2026.
Beasley School of Law LSAT Scores Trends
| 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
| 2017 | 156 | 160 | 162 |
|---|
| 2018 | 156 | 160 | 162 |
|---|
| 2019 | 157 | 161 | 163 |
|---|
| 2020 | 158 | 161 | 163 |
|---|
| 2021 | 157 | 161 | 163 |
|---|
| 2022 | 160 | 163 | 166 |
|---|
| 2023 | 160 | 163 | 165 |
|---|
| 2024 | 159 | 163 | 165 |
|---|
| 2025 | 159 | 163 | 165 |
|---|
| 2026 | 162 | 165 | 168 |
|---|
GPA Trends
The average GPA submitted by enrolled students is 3.76 for the academic year 2025-2026.
Beasley School of Law GPA Trends
| 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
| 2017 | 3.2 | 3.49 | 3.7 |
|---|
| 2018 | 3.24 | 3.49 | 3.7 |
|---|
| 2019 | 3.31 | 3.54 | 3.7 |
|---|
| 2020 | 3.28 | 3.56 | 3.72 |
|---|
| 2021 | 3.31 | 3.57 | 3.78 |
|---|
| 2022 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.74 |
|---|
| 2023 | 3.38 | 3.63 | 3.74 |
|---|
| 2024 | 3.45 | 3.65 | 3.81 |
|---|
| 2025 | 3.42 | 3.67 | 3.81 |
|---|
| 2026 | 3.59 | 3.76 | 3.9 |
|---|
Bar Exam Pass Rate
The bar exam pass rate is 90.28% for the first time exam takers from Beasley School of Law.
Beasley School of Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Total Graduate | 225 |
| First-time Takers | 216 8 from prior year |
| No Exam Takers | 15 |
| First-time Bar Exam Passer | 195 |
| First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate | 90.28% |
| Average Pass Rate at Pennsylvania Law Schools | 79.72% |
First-year Enrollment
237 first-time students have enrolled in Beasley School of Law.
By gender, 105 male , 123 female, and 7 another gender first-time students newly enrolled.
First-year Student Population Beasley School of Law | 2025 | 2026 |
| Total | Full time | Part time | Total | Full time | Part time |
| Total | 220 | 182 | 31 |
237 | 200 | 28 |
| Men | 94 | 79 | 16 |
105 | 91 | 14 |
| Women | 118 | 103 | 15 |
123 | 109 | 14 |
|---|
| Other | 7 | 5 | 2 |
7 | 7 | 0 |
|---|