New Mexico Colleges Gender Ratio Trends (2015-2025)
Total college enrollment in New Mexico has reached 59,477 students, marking a decrease of 7,928 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 78.61 to 68.24 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, New Mexico Colleges enrollment is approximately 40.56% male (24,125 males) and 59.44% female (35,352 females).
- Public vs Private:
- Public: 69.68 male students per 100 female students
- Private not-for-profit: 52.34 male students per 100 female students
- Private for-profit: 40.38 male students per 100 female students
- Comparison: In New Mexico, public colleges have a gender ratio of 69.68, compared with 52.34 at private colleges and 40.38 at private for-profit colleges. Public colleges have the higher male-to-female ratio than private colleges (more female students attending private colleges relatively).
- Undergraduate vs Graduate:
- Undergraduate: 71.72 male students per 100 female students
- Graduate: 58.48 male students per 100 female students
- Comparison:In New Mexico, undergraduate students have a higher male-to-female ratio than graduate students, highlighting a higher proportion of female students pursuing advanced degrees.
- Full-Time vs Part-Time:
- Full-time: 71.79 male students per 100 female students
- Part-time: 61.18 male students per 100 female students
- Comparison: Full-time students have a higher male-to-female ratio than part-time students, indicating greater female representation in part-time higher education programs In New Mexico.
Male to Female Student Ratio Trends
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at New Mexico Colleges decreased by 7,928 students, from 67,405 to 59,477. Male enrollment decreased by 5,542 students, while female enrollment decreased by 2,386 students. The number of male students per 100 female students decreased, changing from 78.61 to 68.24.
Over this period, male enrollment fluctuated year over year, while female enrollment fluctuated.
Males per 100 Female Students Ratio Trends in New Mexico
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
| 2014-15 | 67,405 | 29,667 (44.01%) | 37,738 (55.99%) | 78.61 |
|---|
| 2015-16 | 64,629 | 28,580 (44.22%) | 36,049 (55.78%) | 79.28 |
|---|
| 2016-17 | 63,673 | 28,018 (44.00%) | 35,655 (56.00%) | 78.58 |
|---|
| 2017-18 | 61,042 | 26,374 (43.21%) | 34,668 (56.79%) | 76.08 |
|---|
| 2018-19 | 58,352 | 25,069 (42.96%) | 33,283 (57.04%) | 75.32 |
|---|
| 2019-20 | 56,644 | 23,798 (42.01%) | 32,846 (57.99%) | 72.45 |
|---|
| 2020-21 | 55,162 | 22,518 (40.82%) | 32,644 (59.18%) | 68.98 |
|---|
| 2021-22 | 54,581 | 22,145 (40.57%) | 32,436 (59.43%) | 68.27 |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 55,342 | 22,501 (40.66%) | 32,841 (59.34%) | 68.51 |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 57,556 | 23,480 (40.80%) | 34,076 (59.20%) | 68.90 |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 59,477 | 24,125 (40.56%) | 35,352 (59.44%) | 68.24 |
|---|
| Average | 65,386 | 27,628 (42.25%) | 37,759 (57.75%) | 73.17 |
Male per Female Ratio by School Control
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at New Mexico Colleges by school control.
- Public: The ratio decreased by 10.27 points, from 79.95 in 2014-15 to 69.68 in 2024-25. Male enrollment went from 27,863 (44.4% of total enrollment) to 23,074 (41.1% of total enrollment), and female enrollment went from 34,851 (55.6% of total enrollment) to 33,116 (58.9% of total enrollment). The average ratio was 73.91 males per 100 female students.
- Private nonprofit: The ratio decreased by 7.82 points, from 60.16 in 2014-15 to 52.34 in 2024-25. Male enrollment went from 589 (37.6% of total enrollment) to 648 (34.4% of total enrollment), and female enrollment went from 979 (62.4% of total enrollment) to 1,238 (65.6% of total enrollment). The average ratio was 63.76 males per 100 female students.
- Private for-profit: The ratio decreased by 24.51 points, from 64.89 in 2014-15 to 40.38 in 2024-25. Male enrollment went from 1,907 (39.4% of total enrollment) to 403 (28.8% of total enrollment), and female enrollment went from 2,939 (60.6% of total enrollment) to 998 (71.2% of total enrollment). The average ratio was 52.70 males per 100 female students.
Comparing school types, Public schools had the highest latest ratio (69.68), while Private for-profit schools had the lowest (40.38), a gap of 29.30 points. Private for-profit schools saw the largest shift over the period (-24.51 points).
Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tofall 3.4 points from 44.4% to 41.1% at Public colleges and fall 3.2 points from 37.6% to 34.4% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to rise 3.4 points from 55.6% to 58.9% at Public colleges, rise 3.2 points from 62.4% to 65.6% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.
Males per 100 Female Students Ratio By School Control in New Mexico
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit |
|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio |
|---|
| 2014-15 | 27,863 | 34,851 | 79.95 | 589 | 979 | 60.16 | 1,907 | 2,939 | 64.89 |
|---|
| 2015-16 | 26,953 | 33,652 | 80.09 | 654 | 963 | 67.91 | 1,533 | 2,283 | 67.15 |
|---|
| 2016-17 | 26,509 | 33,442 | 79.27 | 696 | 962 | 72.35 | 1,020 | 1,625 | 62.77 |
|---|
| 2017-18 | 25,313 | 32,937 | 76.85 | 622 | 968 | 64.26 | 536 | 926 | 57.88 |
|---|
| 2018-19 | 24,109 | 31,799 | 75.82 | 617 | 881 | 70.03 | 367 | 628 | 58.44 |
|---|
| 2019-20 | 22,857 | 31,241 | 73.16 | 547 | 865 | 63.24 | 406 | 750 | 54.13 |
|---|
| 2020-21 | 21,536 | 30,904 | 69.69 | 584 | 839 | 69.61 | 398 | 901 | 44.17 |
|---|
| 2021-22 | 21,117 | 30,549 | 69.13 | 668 | 1,037 | 64.42 | 360 | 850 | 42.35 |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 21,493 | 30,954 | 69.44 | 650 | 1,048 | 62.02 | 358 | 839 | 42.67 |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 22,501 | 32,146 | 70.00 | 614 | 1,116 | 55.02 | 365 | 814 | 44.84 |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 23,074 | 33,116 | 69.68 | 648 | 1,238 | 52.34 | 403 | 998 | 40.38 |
|---|
Male per Female Ratio by Student Level
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at New Mexico Colleges by student level.
- Undergraduate: The males per 100 female students ratio decreased by 10.12 points, from 81.84 to 71.72. It means that more female students were enrolled over the period than male students for Undergraduate programs.
- Graduate: The males per 100 female students ratio decreased by 8.85 points, from 67.33 to 58.48. It means that more female students were enrolled over the period than male students for Graduate programs.
Males per 100 Female Students Ratio by Student Level in New Mexico
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|
| 2014-15 | 81.84 | 67.33 | 14.51 |
|---|
| 2015-16 | 82.52 | 68.33 | 14.19 |
|---|
| 2016-17 | 81.56 | 68.81 | 12.75 |
|---|
| 2017-18 | 78.92 | 67.04 | 11.88 |
|---|
| 2018-19 | 79.16 | 63.77 | 15.39 |
|---|
| 2019-20 | 75.59 | 62.92 | 12.67 |
|---|
| 2020-21 | 71.16 | 62.99 | 8.17 |
|---|
| 2021-22 | 71.08 | 60.98 | 10.10 |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 71.21 | 60.88 | 10.33 |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 71.78 | 60.66 | 11.12 |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 71.72 | 58.48 | 13.24 |
|---|
| Average | 76.05 | 63.84 | 12.21 |
|---|
Male per Female Ratio by Enrollment Status
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at New Mexico Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 77.47 and for part-time students is 64.39 males per 100 female students.
- Full-time: The males per 100 female students ratio decreased by 13.35 points, from 85.14 to 71.79. It means that more female students were enrolled over the period than male students for full-time students.
- Part-time: The males per 100 female students ratio decreased by 4.27 points, from 65.45 to 61.18. It means that more female students were enrolled over the period than male students for part-time students.
- Over the period, the male to female ratio decreased more for full-time students than for part-time students, indicating a greater increase of female enrollment among full-time students compared to part-time students.
Males per 100 Female Students Ratio by Enrollment Status in New Mexico
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|
| 2014-15 | 85.14 | 65.45 | 19.69 |
|---|
| 2015-16 | 86.14 | 65.36 | 20.78 |
|---|
| 2016-17 | 84.42 | 67.00 | 17.42 |
|---|
| 2017-18 | 81.19 | 66.05 | 15.14 |
|---|
| 2018-19 | 79.35 | 67.38 | 11.97 |
|---|
| 2019-20 | 77.16 | 63.93 | 13.23 |
|---|
| 2020-21 | 71.69 | 63.88 | 7.81 |
|---|
| 2021-22 | 71.03 | 63.42 | 7.61 |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 71.72 | 62.74 | 8.98 |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 72.50 | 61.89 | 10.61 |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 71.79 | 61.18 | 10.61 |
|---|
| Average | 77.47 | 64.39 | 13.08 |
|---|