Guam Colleges Gender Ratio Trends (2015-2025)
Total college enrollment in Guam has reached 4,388 students, marking a increase of 358 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 73.04 to 72.42 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, Guam Colleges enrollment is approximately 42.00% male (1,843 males) and 58.00% female (2,545 females).
- Public vs Private:
- Public: 72.14 male students per 100 female students
- Private not-for-profit: 93.75 male students per 100 female students
- Comparison: In Guam, public colleges have a gender ratio of 72.14, compared with 93.75 at private colleges. Public colleges have the lower male-to-female ratio than private colleges (fewer female students attending public colleges relatively).
- Undergraduate vs Graduate:
- Undergraduate: 76.08 male students per 100 female students
- Graduate: 38.80 male students per 100 female students
- Comparison:In Guam, undergraduate students have a higher male-to-female ratio than graduate students, highlighting a higher proportion of female students pursuing advanced degrees.
- Full-Time vs Part-Time:
- Full-time: 72.20 male students per 100 female students
- Part-time: 72.84 male students per 100 female students
- Comparison: Full-time and part-time students in Guam have similar male-to-female ratios, indicating a comparable gender distribution across both enrollment types.
Male to Female Student Ratio Trends
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at Guam Colleges increased by 358 students, from 4,030 to 4,388. Male enrollment increased by 142 students, while female enrollment increased by 216 students. The number of male students per 100 female students remained relatively stable, changing from 73.04 to 72.42.
Over this period, male enrollment fluctuated year over year, while female enrollment fluctuated.
Males per 100 Female Students Ratio Trends in Guam
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
| 2014-15 | 4,030 | 1,701 (42.21%) | 2,329 (57.79%) | 73.04 |
|---|
| 2015-16 | 4,061 | 1,750 (43.09%) | 2,311 (56.91%) | 75.72 |
|---|
| 2016-17 | 3,942 | 1,662 (42.16%) | 2,280 (57.84%) | 72.89 |
|---|
| 2017-18 | 3,972 | 1,671 (42.07%) | 2,301 (57.93%) | 72.62 |
|---|
| 2018-19 | 3,806 | 1,615 (42.43%) | 2,191 (57.57%) | 73.71 |
|---|
| 2019-20 | 3,619 | 1,568 (43.33%) | 2,051 (56.67%) | 76.45 |
|---|
| 2020-21 | 3,722 | 1,496 (40.19%) | 2,226 (59.81%) | 67.21 |
|---|
| 2021-22 | 3,187 | 1,306 (40.98%) | 1,881 (59.02%) | 69.43 |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,733 | 2,050 (43.31%) | 2,683 (56.69%) | 76.41 |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 4,400 | 1,822 (41.41%) | 2,578 (58.59%) | 70.67 |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 4,388 | 1,843 (42.00%) | 2,545 (58.00%) | 72.42 |
|---|
| Average | 4,386 | 1,848 (42.14%) | 2,538 (57.86%) | 72.84 |
Male per Female Ratio by School Control
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Guam Colleges by school control.
- Public: The ratio decreased by 2.87 points, from 75.01 in 2014-15 to 72.14 in 2024-25. Male enrollment went from 2,750 (42.9% of total enrollment) to 1,813 (41.9% of total enrollment), and female enrollment went from 3,666 (57.1% of total enrollment) to 2,513 (58.1% of total enrollment). The average ratio was 74.39 males per 100 female students.
- Private nonprofit: The ratio decreased by 24.43 points, from 118.18 in 2014-15 to 93.75 in 2024-25. Male enrollment went from 39 (54.2% of total enrollment) to 30 (48.4% of total enrollment), and female enrollment went from 33 (45.8% of total enrollment) to 32 (51.6% of total enrollment). The average ratio was 90.64 males per 100 female students.
Comparing school types, Private nonprofit schools had the highest latest ratio (93.75), while Public schools had the lowest (72.14), a gap of 21.61 points. Private nonprofit schools saw the largest shift over the period (-24.43 points).
Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tostay flat from 42.9% to 41.9% at Public colleges and fall 5.8 points from 54.2% to 48.4% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to stay flat from 57.1% to 58.1% at Public colleges, rise 5.8 points from 45.8% to 51.6% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.
Males per 100 Female Students Ratio By School Control in Guam
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit |
|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio |
|---|
| 2014-15 | 2,750 | 3,666 | 75.01 | 39 | 33 | 118.18 | - | - | - |
|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,768 | 3,557 | 77.82 | 33 | 37 | 89.19 | - | - | - |
|---|
| 2016-17 | 2,560 | 3,457 | 74.05 | 31 | 36 | 86.11 | - | - | - |
|---|
| 2017-18 | 2,553 | 3,419 | 74.67 | 28 | 27 | 103.70 | - | - | - |
|---|
| 2018-19 | 2,516 | 3,310 | 76.01 | 31 | 31 | 100.00 | - | - | - |
|---|
| 2019-20 | 2,350 | 3,013 | 78.00 | 29 | 27 | 107.41 | - | - | - |
|---|
| 2020-21 | 2,132 | 3,033 | 70.29 | 100 | 173 | 57.80 | - | - | - |
|---|
| 2021-22 | 2,040 | 2,734 | 74.62 | 24 | 58 | 41.38 | - | - | - |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,958 | 2,622 | 74.68 | 92 | 61 | 150.82 | - | - | - |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 1,804 | 2,541 | 71.00 | 18 | 37 | 48.65 | - | - | - |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,813 | 2,513 | 72.14 | 30 | 32 | 93.75 | - | - | - |
|---|
Male per Female Ratio by Student Level
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Guam Colleges by student level.
- Undergraduate: The males per 100 female students ratio increased by 1.99 points, from 74.09 to 76.08. It indicates that more male students were enrolled over the period than female students for Undergraduate programs.
- Graduate: The males per 100 female students ratio decreased by 22.16 points, from 60.96 to 38.80. It means that more female students were enrolled over the period than male students for Graduate programs.
- Over the period, the male to female ratio decreased more for undergraduate students than for graduate students, indicating a greater increase of female enrollment among undergraduate students compared to graduate students.
Males per 100 Female Students Ratio by Student Level in Guam
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|
| 2014-15 | 74.09 | 60.96 | 13.13 |
|---|
| 2015-16 | 77.66 | 54.64 | 23.02 |
|---|
| 2016-17 | 75.34 | 49.06 | 26.28 |
|---|
| 2017-18 | 75.98 | 43.22 | 32.76 |
|---|
| 2018-19 | 76.74 | 46.85 | 29.89 |
|---|
| 2019-20 | 79.52 | 52.17 | 27.35 |
|---|
| 2020-21 | 69.72 | 45.18 | 24.54 |
|---|
| 2021-22 | 71.83 | 51.57 | 20.26 |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 78.24 | 52.60 | 25.64 |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 72.76 | 44.79 | 27.97 |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 76.08 | 38.80 | 37.28 |
|---|
| Average | 75.27 | 49.08 | 26.19 |
|---|
Male per Female Ratio by Enrollment Status
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Guam Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 72.13 and for part-time students is 73.86 males per 100 female students.
- Full-time: The males per 100 female students ratio remained unchanged, from 71.95 to 72.20.
- Part-time: The males per 100 female students ratio decreased by 3.33 points, from 76.17 to 72.84. It means that more female students were enrolled over the period than male students for part-time students.
- Over the period, the male to female ratio decreased more for part-time students than for full-time students, indicating a greater increase of female enrollment among part-time students compared to full-time students.
Males per 100 Female Students Ratio by Enrollment Status in Guam
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|
| 2014-15 | 71.95 | 76.17 | -4.22 |
|---|
| 2015-16 | 74.65 | 78.75 | -4.10 |
|---|
| 2016-17 | 74.70 | 67.74 | 6.96 |
|---|
| 2017-18 | 75.91 | 63.78 | 12.13 |
|---|
| 2018-19 | 75.47 | 68.38 | 7.09 |
|---|
| 2019-20 | 74.87 | 81.74 | -6.87 |
|---|
| 2020-21 | 66.79 | 68.40 | -1.61 |
|---|
| 2021-22 | 67.35 | 74.90 | -7.55 |
|---|
| 2022-23 | 71.18 | 85.35 | -14.17 |
|---|
| 2023-24 | 68.38 | 74.41 | -6.03 |
|---|
| 2024-25 | 72.20 | 72.84 | -0.64 |
|---|
| Average | 72.13 | 73.86 | -1.73 |
|---|