Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Magdalen

-22.41%

Applicants - since 2015

-53.83%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Magdalen over the past 10 years is 82.24%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 44.44%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Magdalen in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 49.73%, and the 2024 yield is 100.00%. Overall, the yield has increased by 67.65% from 2015 to 2024.

The number of Magdalen applicants decreased by 8.16% (4 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 9-year period, applicants decreased by 22.41% overall.

Key Takeaways: Magdalen Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 44.44%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Magdalen has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 100.00%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Magdalen is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Magdalen and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Magdalen received approximately 45 applications, admitted 20 students, and enrolled 20 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Magdalen 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Magdalen over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 82.24%, while the most recent rate stands at 44.44%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 44.44%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 74.68% and for women is 73.61%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Magdalen have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2024).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 98.28% 100.00% 97.14%
2016-17 98.39%
0.11%
100.00% 97.14%
2017-18 100.00%
1.61%
100.00% 100.00%
2.86%
2018-19 39.39%
-60.61%
47.06%
-52.94%
34.57%
-65.43%
2019-20 87.32%
47.93%
85.00%
37.94%
90.32%
55.75%
2020-21 79.01%
-8.31%
73.53%
-11.47%
82.98%
-7.34%
2021-22 95.35%
16.34%
95.24%
21.71%
95.45%
12.48%
2022-23 97.96%
2.61%
93.33%
-1.90%
100.00%
4.55%
2023-24 44.44%
-53.51%
52.63%
-40.70%
38.46%
-61.54%
Average 82.24% 82.98% 81.79%
Magdalen College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Magdalen has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 59.65% in 2015 to 100.00% in 2024, representing a 67.65% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 49.73%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Magdalen from 2015 to 2024. The admission yield has increased by 67.65% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 59.65% 52.17% 64.71%
2016-17 60.66%
1.01%
66.67%
14.49%
55.88%
-8.82%
2017-18 32.00%
-28.66%
22.22%
-44.44%
37.50%
-18.38%
2018-19 46.15%
14.15%
54.17%
31.94%
39.29%
1.79%
2019-20 50.00%
3.85%
47.06%
-7.11%
53.57%
14.29%
2020-21 31.25%
-18.75%
20.00%
-27.06%
38.46%
-15.11%
2021-22 36.59%
5.34%
40.00%
20.00%
33.33%
-5.13%
2022-23 31.25%
-5.34%
35.71%
-4.29%
29.41%
-3.92%
2023-24 100.00%
68.75%
100.00%
64.29%
100.00%
70.59%
Average 49.73% 48.67% 50.24%
Magdalen College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2024

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 66, the average number of admitted is 51, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 24.

The number of Magdalen applicants decreased by 8.16% (4 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 9-year period, applicants decreased by 22.41% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Magdalen College from 2015 to 2024.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 58 57 34
2016-17 62
6.90%
61
7.02%
37
8.82%
2017-18 50
-19.35%
50
-18.03%
16
-56.76%
2018-19 132
164.00%
52
4.00%
24
50.00%
2019-20 71
-46.21%
62
19.23%
31
29.17%
2020-21 81
14.08%
64
3.23%
20
-35.48%
2021-22 43
-46.91%
41
-35.94%
15
-25.00%
2022-23 49
13.95%
48
17.07%
15
2023-24 45
-8.16%
20
-58.33%
20
33.33%
Average 66 51 24
Magdalen College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Magdalen College' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Magdalen College44.44%--100.00%
Southern New Hampshire University99.51%96.12%3.53%
Dartmouth College5.40%6.23%-13.32%
New England College92.13%95.74%-3.77%
Rivier University82.59%81.76%1.02%
Saint Anselm College78.05%78.32%-0.34%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Magdalen College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!