Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Galaxy Medical

-60.40%

Applicants - since 2016

-10.00%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Galaxy Medical over the past 8 years is 96.62%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 90.00%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Galaxy Medical in 2025. The acceptance rate at Galaxy Medical is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 79.88%, and the 2023 yield is 100.00%. Overall, the yield has increased by 68.33% from 2016 to 2023.

The number of Galaxy Medical applicants increased by 233.33% (28 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 7-year period, applicants decreased by 60.40% overall.

Key Takeaways: Galaxy Medical Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 90.00%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Galaxy Medical has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 100.00%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Galaxy Medical is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Galaxy Medical and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Galaxy Medical received approximately 40 applications, admitted 36 students, and enrolled 36 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Galaxy Medical's position in the competitive admissions landscape.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

Galaxy Medical 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Galaxy Medical over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 96.62%, while the most recent rate stands at 90.00%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 90.00%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 78.13% and for women is 84.38%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Galaxy Medical have changed over the past 8 years (2016-2023).

YearTotalMenWomen
2016-17 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
2017-18 86.36%
-13.64%
50.00%
-50.00%
81.25%
-18.75%
2018-19 100.00%
13.64%
100.00%
50.00%
100.00%
18.75%
2019-20 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
2020-21 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
2021-22 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
2022-23 90.00%
-10.00%
75.00%
-25.00%
93.75%
-6.25%
Average 96.62% 89.29% 96.43%
Galaxy Medical College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Galaxy Medical has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 59.41% in 2016 to 100.00% in 2023, representing a 68.33% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 79.88%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Galaxy Medical from 2016 to 2023. The admission yield has increased by 68.33% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2016-17 59.41% 46.15% 64.00%
2017-18 68.42%
9.02%
66.67%
20.51%
84.62%
20.62%
2018-19 78.69%
10.27%
68.18%
1.52%
84.62%
2019-20 79.31%
0.62%
68.75%
0.57%
83.33%
-1.28%
2020-21 73.33%
-5.98%
0.00%
-68.75%
100.00%
16.67%
2021-22 100.00%
26.67%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
2022-23 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Average 79.88% 64.25% 88.08%
Galaxy Medical College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2016 to 2023

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 44, the average number of admitted is 43, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 32.

The number of Galaxy Medical applicants increased by 233.33% (28 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 7-year period, applicants decreased by 60.40% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Galaxy Medical College from 2016 to 2023.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2016-17 101 101 60
2017-18 22
-78.22%
19
-81.19%
13
-78.33%
2018-19 61
177.27%
61
221.05%
48
269.23%
2019-20 58
-4.92%
58
-4.92%
46
-4.17%
2020-21 15
-74.14%
15
-74.14%
11
-76.09%
2021-22 12
-20.00%
12
-20.00%
12
9.09%
2022-23 40
233.33%
36
200.00%
36
200.00%
Average 44 43 32
Galaxy Medical College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Galaxy Medical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!