Illinois Public Colleges Where Students Graduate On Time

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has the highest graduation rate, which is the percentage of graduate candidates who complete their degree or certificate within 150 percent of normal time (for example, within 6 years for 4-years BS degree). Its graduatation rate was 85% last year.

Illinois State University with 65% and University of Illinois Chicago with 62% of graduation rates followed it in the ranking of Illinois Public Colleges with the Highest Graduation Rate.

For the ranking, we exclude schools with fewer than 5,000 students.

The average undergraduate tuition & fees of the schools is $21,090 and graduate tuition & fees is $20,124 for the academic year 2024-2025.

At these High Graduation Rate Illinois Public Colleges, the average acceptance rate is 74.80%, and the average SAT score is 1,148, making them not only cost-effective but also accessible options for a wide range of students.

Comparison between Illinois Public Colleges With The Highest Graduation Rate

Table. Illinois Public Colleges With The Highest Graduation Rate Comparison
School NameGraduation RateUndergraduate Tuition & FeesYieldAcceptance RateSAT ScoreTotal PopulationStudents to Faculty Ratio
1
-
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Champaign, ILPublic, 4-year 85.00%
1.00%
$40,096
($18,267)
28.83%42.37%1,44059,23820 to 1
2
-
Illinois State University Normal, ILPublic, 4-year 65.00%
1.00%
$26,058
($14,410)
22.53%88.15%1,10021,54619 to 1
3
-
University of Illinois Chicago Chicago, ILPublic, 4-year 62.00%
2.00%
$32,009
($15,949)
21.09%77.35%1,24033,90617 to 1
3
1
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale Carbondale, ILPublic, 4-year 62.00%
6.00%
$13,334
($13,334)
18.64%86.88%1,04011,79011 to 1
5
-
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Edwardsville, ILPublic, 4-year 57.00%
3.00%
$12,092
($12,092)
15.66%97.50%1,07011,89315 to 1
6
-
Northern Illinois University Dekalb, ILPublic, 4-year 49.00%
-
$13,060
($13,060)
12.06%69.79%-15,41415 to 1
7
-
Eastern Illinois University Charleston, ILPublic, 4-year 47.00%
2.00%
$15,859
($13,377)
9.81%65.35%1,0008,50514 to 1
8
-
Western Illinois University Macomb, ILPublic, 4-year 45.00%
1.00%
$14,572
($14,572)
10.27%71.18%-6,33212 to 1
9
-
Northeastern Illinois University Chicago, ILPublic, 4-year 22.00%
6.00%
$22,726
($12,383)
8.49%74.60%-5,7349 to 1
Average54.89%$21,090
($14,160)
16.38%74.80%1,14819,37315 to 1