Westcliff University offers 73 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 73 major programs - 14 Certificate, 13 Bachelors, 26 Masters, 4 Doctorate, and 16 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $17,670 for undergraduate programs and $15,565 for graduate programs.

Total 2,520 students out of total 7,686 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 1,518 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Westcliff University is accredited by Distance Education Accrediting Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameWestcliff University
TypeFour-year, Private (for-profit)
Address17877 Von Karman Ave, Suite 400, Irvine, CA
Online Students2,520 Enrolled Online Exclusively
381 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$17,670
Graduate Tuition & Fees$15,565
Student to Faculty11:1 (9.09%)
Online Degree Programs
Total73 Programs
Certificate14 Programs
Bachelors13 Programs
Masters26 Programs
Doctorate4 Programs
Post-Graduate16 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Westcliff University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $17,670 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $15,565 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $730 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $819 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$13,550$16,550$17,550$21,000$17,670
Graduate$13,100$13,100$18,108$15,214$15,565
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$450$550$580$695$730
Graduate$725$725$786$790$819

Online Programs By Area of Study

Westcliff University offers 73 degree programs through Certificate, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 73 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 14 Certificates, 13 Bachelors, 26 Masters, 4 Doctorate, 16 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs14NOT OFFERED13 26416
Overall Programs14NOT OFFERED13 26416

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia1 NOT OFFERED 481 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Computer and Information SciencesONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM46 ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Artificial IntelligenceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED15 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Information TechnologyONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 9065 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer Programming/ProgrammerNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED37 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources DesignONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM10 NOT OFFERED 3
Modeling, Virtual Environments and SimulationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED26 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance3 NOT OFFERED 116 NOT OFFERED 1
Information Technology Project ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM172 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 15NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Educational/Instructional TechnologyONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM2 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language InstructorONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED6 NOT OFFERED 1
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Engineering/Industrial ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED31 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
LawNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED 92 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Data Analytics, GeneralNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED50 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Sport and Fitness Administration/ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 9NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED19 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical InformaticsNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 221267 48 4
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED17 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
E-Commerce/Electronic CommerceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Organizational Leadership1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1
Business Administration, Management and Operations (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial StudiesONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 110 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
FinanceONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 425 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Human Resources Management/Personnel AdministrationONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOMNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
International Business/Trade/CommerceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED10 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Information Resources ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Management ScienceONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 3
Business StatisticsNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED57 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Marketing/Marketing ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED5 NOT OFFERED 5

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Westcliff University, there are 7,686 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 2,901 students were attending classes through distance learning (2,520 students are enrolled exclusively and 381 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment7,686
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,520
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses381
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses4,785

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 2,520 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 185 California Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 95 students living in the U.S. States other than California, and 2240 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,520
California Resident185
Other State In U.S.95
Outside of U.S.2,240
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,520
Undergraduate1,826
Graduate694
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,826
Degree/Certificate Seeking-
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking-

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Westcliff University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!