University of Minnesota-Crookston offers 43 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 5 major programs - 4 Certificate and 1 Bachelors.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $13,288 for undergraduate programs. (University of Minnesota-Crookston is a public school, but the online program tuition is same for all students.)

Total 1,143 students out of total 2,612 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 14 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

University of Minnesota-Crookston is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameUniversity of Minnesota-Crookston
TypeFour-year, Public
Address2900 University Ave, Crookston, MN
Online Students1,143 Enrolled Online Exclusively
339 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$13,288
University of Minnesota-Crookston is a public school, but tuition & fees for online program is same for all students.
Student to Faculty18:1 (5.56%)
Online Degree Programs
Total5 Programs
Certificate4 Programs
Bachelors1 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at University of Minnesota-Crookston. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $13,288 for all students. University of Minnesota-Crookston is a public school, but the online program tuition is same for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $448 for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$12,014$12,514$13,010$13,120$13,288
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$402$419$437$442$448

Online Programs By Area of Study

University of Minnesota-Crookston offers 43 degree programs through Certificate, Bachelors programs. Of that, 5 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 4 Certificates, 1 Bachelors.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs4NOT OFFERED1 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs10NOT OFFERED33 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Industrial Technology/Technician1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Criminal Justice/Police ScienceONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Health Services/Allied Health/Health SciencesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/AdministratorONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Science/Technology ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 12
TaxationONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At University of Minnesota-Crookston, there are 2,612 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 1,482 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,143 students are enrolled exclusively and 339 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment2,612
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,143
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses339
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses1,130

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,143 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 796 Minnesota Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 331 students living in the U.S. States other than Minnesota, and 16 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,143
Minnesota Resident796
Other State In U.S.331
Outside of U.S.16
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,143
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,067
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking76

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Minnesota-Crookston. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!