Strayer University-Tennessee offers 41 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 41 major programs - 4 Certificate, 7 Associate, 12 Bachelors, 11 Masters, and 7 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $13,920 for undergraduate programs and $15,135 for graduate programs.

Total 1,964 students out of total 1,965 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 373 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameStrayer University-Tennessee
TypeFour-year, Private (for-profit)
Address2620 Thousand Oaks Blvd Ste 1100, Nashville, TN
Online Students1,964 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$13,920
Graduate Tuition & Fees$15,135
Student to Faculty47:1 (2.13%)
Online Degree Programs
Total41 Programs
Certificate4 Programs
Associates7 Programs
Bachelors12 Programs
Masters11 Programs
Post-Graduate7 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Strayer University-Tennessee. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $13,920 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $15,135 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $339 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $533 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$13,515$13,515$13,515$13,920$13,920
Graduate$15,135$15,135$15,135$15,135$15,135
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$329$329$329$339$339
Graduate$553$553$533$533$533

Online Programs By Area of Study

Strayer University-Tennessee offers 41 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 41 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 4 Certificates, 7 Associates, 12 Bachelors, 11 Masters, 7 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs4712 11NOT OFFERED7
Overall Programs4712 11NOT OFFERED7

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Information Technology27 NOT OFFERED 17NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Information Science/StudiesONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM3 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information AssuranceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 1
Computer Support SpecialistNOT OFFERED 18 ONLY IN CLASSROOMNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Educational Administration and Supervision (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM7 NOT OFFERED 2
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 20NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Criminal Justice/Police ScienceNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Public AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED6 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
EconomicsNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOMNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOMNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business/CommerceNOT OFFERED 88 123NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 115 NOT OFFERED 1
Purchasing, Procurement/Acquisitions and Contracts ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM 1 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Organizational LeadershipNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED6 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
AccountingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Accounting Technology/Technician and BookkeepingONLY IN CLASSROOM 11 ONLY IN CLASSROOMNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Accounting and FinanceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED5 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Accounting and Business/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 7NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial StudiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Human Resources Management/Personnel AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
International Business/Trade/CommerceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOMNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Marketing (other)NOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Strayer University-Tennessee, there are 1,965 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 1,965 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,964 students are enrolled exclusively and 1 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment1,965
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,964
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses0

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,964 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,881 Tennessee Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 81 students living in the U.S. States other than Tennessee, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,964
Tennessee Resident1,881
Other State In U.S.81
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,964
Undergraduate1,783
Graduate181
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,783
Degree/Certificate Seeking-
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking-

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Strayer University-Tennessee. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!