Stark State College offers 195 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 31 major programs - 20 Certificate and 11 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $4,790 for Ohio residents and $7,886 for out-of-state students.

Total 2,988 students out of total 10,128 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 895 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Stark State College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameStark State College
TypeFour-year, Public
Address6200 Frank Ave NW, North Canton, OH
Online Students2,988 Enrolled Online Exclusively
3,052 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$4,790
Out-of-State$7,886
Student to Faculty17:1 (5.88%)
Online Degree Programs
Total31 Programs
Certificate20 Programs
Associates11 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Stark State College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Ohio residents, the tuition & fees are $4,790 and $7,886 for non-Ohio residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $127 for Ohio residents and $256 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$4,310$4,310$4,548$4,670$4,790
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$7,406$7,406$7,644$7,766$7,886
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$127$127$127$127$127
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$256$256$256$256$256

Online Programs By Area of Study

Stark State College offers 195 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 31 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 20 Certificates, 11 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs2011NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs10590NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Artificial Intelligence13 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer Programming, Specific Applications62 26 NOT OFFERED
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design1 18 NOT OFFERED
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Surveying Technology/Surveying4 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer Engineering Technology/Technician36 36 NOT OFFERED
Civil Drafting and Civil Engineering CAD/CADD1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing2 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
General StudiesNOT OFFERED 223 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Gerontology11 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement AdministrationONLY IN CLASSROOM 21 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Game and Interactive Media Design3 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Business Administration and ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM 121 NOT OFFERED
Accounting3 37 NOT OFFERED
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping23 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Accounting and FinanceNOT OFFERED 12 NOT OFFERED
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial ScienceONLY IN CLASSROOM 9 NOT OFFERED
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies18 15 NOT OFFERED
Banking and Financial Support Services15 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Taxation41 12 NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Stark State College, there are 10,128 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 6,040 students were attending classes through distance learning (2,988 students are enrolled exclusively and 3,052 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment10,128
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,988
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses3,052
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses4,088

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 2,988 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 2,953 Ohio Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 32 students living in the U.S. States other than Ohio, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,988
Ohio Resident2,953
Other State In U.S.35
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses2,988
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,759
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1,229

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Stark State College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!